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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (A25A-FKS) (W/O Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 4), Circuit Tests & Symptom Tests >> SFI SYSTEM (w/o Canister Pump Module) >> VC Output Circuit [11/2018 - 08/2020] >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure

  1. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK EFI NO. 1 FUSE VOLTAGE 
    GTY932050Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
    *2 EFI NO. 1 Fuse
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (EFI NO. 1 fuse) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      • Check the fuse with it installed to the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
      • If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B and +B2 terminals of the ECM, the system may not be started.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [11/2018 - 08/2020]  

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL(W/SENSOR) ROD ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (ENGINE OIL PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the engine oil pressure and temperature sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    4. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    5. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    6. Disconnect the engine oil pressure and temperature sensor connector.
    7. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    8. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    9. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
    10. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
    11. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    12. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C40-109 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C40-116 (VCNE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C40-88 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C40-113 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C40-121 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C40-99 (VCPE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A24-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A24-60 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C40-78 (VCVG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C40-98 (VCPR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C40-84 (VCPF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    13. Remove the VVT relay, EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay and EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

      HINT: 

      Remove the VVT relay, EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay and EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.

    14. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A24-9 (+B) - 1 (EFI NO. 1 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω
      A24-35 (+B2) - 1 (EFI NO. 1 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω
      A24-9 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A24-35 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR