VC Output Circuit [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK EFI NO. 1 FUSE VOLTAGE
*1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI NO. 1 Fuse - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI NO. 1 fuse) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V HINT:
- Check the fuse with it installed to the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B and +B2 terminals of the ECM, the system may not be started.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL(W/SENSOR) ROD ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT))
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 9
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (ENGINE OIL PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the engine oil pressure and temperature sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 12
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the engine oil pressure and temperature sensor connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C40-109 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C40-116 (VCNE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C40-88 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C40-113 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C40-121 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C40-99 (VCPE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A24-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A24-60 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C40-78 (VCVG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C40-98 (VCPR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C40-84 (VCPF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Remove the VVT relay, EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay and EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
HINT:
Remove the VVT relay, EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay and EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-9 (+B) - 1 (EFI NO. 1 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω A24-35 (+B2) - 1 (EFI NO. 1 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω A24-9 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A24-35 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR