DTC P0013-13: Camshaft Position "B" - Actuator Bank 1 Circuit Open [02/2019 - 06/2020]: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTC after recording the Freeze Frame Data and DTC.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0013-13)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P0013-13 is output B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
See step 3
- INSPECT CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the cam timing oil control solenoid assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Inspect the cam timing oil control solenoid assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the cam timing oil control solenoid assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C14-2 - C45-26 (OE1+) Always Below 1 Ω C14-1 - C45-25 (OE1-) Always Below 1 Ω C14-2 or C45-26 (OE1+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C14-1 or C45-25 (OE1-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR