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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 114 (Engine Control System (A25A-FXS) (W/ Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (01 Of 13)) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/ Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P0013-13: Camshaft Position "B" - Actuator Bank 1 Circuit Open [02/2019 - 06/2020] >> Procedure
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DTC P0013-13: Camshaft Position "B" - Actuator Bank 1 Circuit Open [02/2019 - 06/2020]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTC after recording the Freeze Frame Data and DTC.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0013-13) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    7. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0013-13 is output B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [02/2019 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the cam timing oil control solenoid assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the cam timing oil control solenoid assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C14-2 - C45-26 (OE1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C14-1 - C45-25 (OE1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C14-2 or C45-26 (OE1+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C14-1 or C45-25 (OE1-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR