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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 114 (Engine Control System (A25A-FXS) (W/ Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (01 Of 13)) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/ Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P0014-00: Camshaft Position "B" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance Bank 1; DTC P0015-00: Camshaft Position "B" - Timing Over-Retarded Bank 1 [02/2019 - 06/2020] >> Procedure
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DTC P0014-00: Camshaft Position "B" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance Bank 1; DTC P0015-00: Camshaft Position "B" - Timing Over-Retarded Bank 1 [02/2019 - 06/2020]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0014-00 OR P0015-00) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0014-00 or P0015-00 is output A
      DTC P0014-00 or P0015-00 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0014-00 or P0015-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2019 - 06/2020]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EXHAUST VVT OCV DUTY RATIO BANK 1) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Exhaust VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 1.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Exhaust VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 1
    7. Check the engine speed while operating the cam timing oil control solenoid assembly using the Techstream.

      OK

      Techstream Operation Engine Condition
      0% Normal engine speed
      100% Engine idles roughly or stalls

      HINT: 

      • Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [Exhaust VVT Hold Learn Value Bank 1, Exhaust VVT Change Angle Bank 1, Exhaust VVT OCV Control Duty Ratio Bank 1 and Exhaust VVT Target Angle Bank 1].

        Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      • Test not possible with the shift lever in P during charge control. Move the shift lever to N to perform test.
      • If the DTCs are stored after the Active Test, clear the DTCs.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      HINT: 

      • P0014-00 is output:

        Clear the DTC not using the Techstream.

      • P0015-00 is output:

        Clear the DTC using the Techstream.

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0014-00 OR P0015-00) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    3. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0014-00 or P0015-00 is output B

      HINT: 

      DTC P0014-00 or P0015-00 may be stored when foreign matter in the engine oil is caught in some parts of the system. The DTC will remain stored even if the system returns to normal after a short time. That foreign matter may then be captured by the oil filter.

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [02/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the cam timing oil control solenoid assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Inspect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (exhaust camshaft timing gear bolt assembly).

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2018 - 06/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) 
    GTY751058Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Timing Mark
    *b TDC Timing Mark
    *c Groove
    1. Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.

      Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 06/2020]

    2. Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the TDC timing mark of the timing chain cover.
    3. Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are at the positions shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.

      OK

      Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are at the positions shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM 
    1. Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the engine mechanical system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      HINT: 

      • P0014-00 is output:

        Clear the DTC not using the Techstream.

      • P0015-00 is output:

        Clear the DTC using the Techstream.

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0014-00 OR P0015-00) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    3. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0014-00 or P0015-00 is output B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [02/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

  11. REPLACE CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the cam timing oil control solenoid assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  12. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Inspect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (exhaust camshaft timing gear bolt assembly).

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2018 - 06/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  13

  13. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (exhaust camshaft timing gear bolt assembly).

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 06/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  14

  14. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EXHAUST VVT OCV DUTY RATIO BANK 1) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Exhaust VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 1.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Exhaust VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 1
    7. Check the engine speed while operating the cam timing oil control solenoid assembly using the Techstream.

      OK

      Techstream Operation Engine Condition
      0% Normal engine speed
      100% Engine idles roughly or stalls

      HINT: 

      • Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [Exhaust VVT Hold Learn Value Bank 1, Exhaust VVT Change Angle Bank 1, Exhaust VVT OCV Control Duty Ratio Bank 1 and Exhaust VVT Target Angle Bank 1].

        Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      • Test not possible with the shift lever in P during charge control. Move the shift lever to N to perform test.
      • If the DTCs are stored after the Active Test, clear the DTCs.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  15

  15. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 06/2020]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  16

  16. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      HINT: 

      • P0014-00 is output:

        Clear the DTC not using the Techstream.

      • P0015-00 is output:

        Clear the DTC using the Techstream.

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0014-00 OR P0015-00) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    3. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0014-00 or P0015-00 is output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]