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DTC P26CA-31: Engine Coolant Pump No Signal [02/2019 - 06/2020]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY (WATER INLET HOUSING)) 
    GTY839190Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Engine Water Pump Assembly (Water Inlet Housing))
    1. Disconnect the engine water pump assembly (water inlet housing) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-5 (NWP) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY (WATER INLET HOUSING) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the engine water pump assembly (water inlet housing) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-3 (PGN2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      C23-6 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY (WATER INLET HOUSING)) 
    GTY839191Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Engine Water Pump Assembly (Water Inlet Housing))
    1. Disconnect the engine water pump assembly (water inlet housing) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-1 (+B2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      C23-4 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY (WATER INLET HOUSING). Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY) 
    GTY860531Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
    *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 3 Relay
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY - ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY (WATER INLET HOUSING)) 
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the engine water pump assembly (water inlet housing) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - C23-1 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - C23-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay), C23-1 (+B2) or C23-4 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY (WATER INLET HOUSING) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the engine water pump assembly (water inlet housing) connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-5 (NWP) - C45-51 (WPI) Always Below 1 Ω
      C23-5 (NWP) or C45-51 (WPI) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR