LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Manual Steering >> Power Steering System (Early 2019) - Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests >> Power Steering System >> Drive Mode Select Switch Circuit [11/2018 - 02/2019] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Drive Mode Select Switch Circuit [11/2018 - 02/2019]: Procedure

  1. CHECK THE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS 
    1. Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the table below.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      SPORT mode or NORMAL mode is abnormal. A
      ECO mode is abnormal. B

    Result: 

    GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM 

    for Gasoline Model: Refer to ECO Switch Circuit [11/2018 - ]

    for HV Model: Refer to ECO Switch Circuit [11/2018 - 02/2019]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      for Gasoline Model: Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [11/2018 - 02/2019]

      for HV Model: Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [11/2018 - 02/2019]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      CAN communication system DTCs are not output. A
      CAN communication system DTCs are output. B

    Result: 

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    for Gasoline Model: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - ]

    for HV Model: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 02/2019]

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the G32 drive mode select switch (integration control and panel assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G32-13 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT DRIVE MODE SWITCH (INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Inspect drive mode select switch (integration control and panel assembly).

      for A25A-FKS: 

      for A25A-FXS: 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      for A25A-FKS : Drive mode select switch (integration control and panel assembly) is normal. A
      for A25A-FXS : Drive mode select switch (integration control and panel assembly) is normal B
      Drive mode select switch (integration control and panel assembly) is abnormal C

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL & PANEL ASSEMBLY 

    for A25A-FKS: 

    for A25A-FXS: 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY) - ECM) 
    1. Reconnect the G32 drive mode select switch (integration control and panel assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the A24 ECM connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A24-12 (PWMS) - Body ground SPORT mode switch being turned and held Below 1 Ω
      A24-12 (PWMS) - Body ground SPORT mode switch not turned 10 kΩ or higher
      A24-13 (SPCN) - Body ground NORMAL mode switch being pushed and held Below 1 Ω
      A24-13 (SPCN) - Body ground NORMAL mode switch not pushed 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the G32 drive mode select switch (integration control and panel assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the A30 ECM connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A30-37 (SPRT) - Body ground SPORT mode switch being turned and held Below 1 Ω
      A30-37 (SPRT) - Body ground SPORT mode switch not turned 10 kΩ or higher
      A30-38 (NORM) - Body ground NORMAL mode switch being pushed and held Below 1 Ω
      A30-38 (NORM) - Body ground NORMAL mode switch not pushed 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR