Drive Mode Select Switch Circuit [11/2018 - 02/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK THE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
- Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the table below.
Result
Result Proceed to SPORT mode or NORMAL mode is abnormal. A ECO mode is abnormal. B
Result:
B
GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
for Gasoline Model: Refer to ECO Switch Circuit [11/2018 - ]
for HV Model: Refer to ECO Switch Circuit [11/2018 - 02/2019]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the table below.
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for DTCs.
for Gasoline Model: Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [11/2018 - 02/2019]
for HV Model: Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [11/2018 - 02/2019]
Result
Result Proceed to CAN communication system DTCs are not output. A CAN communication system DTCs are output. B
Result:
B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
for Gasoline Model: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - ]
for HV Model: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 02/2019]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the G32 drive mode select switch (integration control and panel assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G32-13 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- INSPECT DRIVE MODE SWITCH (INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY)
- Inspect drive mode select switch (integration control and panel assembly).
for A25A-FKS:
- for 2WD: Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
- for AWD: Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
for A25A-FXS:
- Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - 02/2019]
Result
Result Proceed to for A25A-FKS : Drive mode select switch (integration control and panel assembly) is normal. A for A25A-FXS : Drive mode select switch (integration control and panel assembly) is normal B Drive mode select switch (integration control and panel assembly) is abnormal C
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
C
REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL & PANEL ASSEMBLY
for A25A-FKS:
- for 2WD: Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
for AWD: Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
for A25A-FXS:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- Inspect drive mode select switch (integration control and panel assembly).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
- Reconnect the G32 drive mode select switch (integration control and panel assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A24 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-12 (PWMS) - Body ground SPORT mode switch being turned and held Below 1 Ω A24-12 (PWMS) - Body ground SPORT mode switch not turned 10 kΩ or higher A24-13 (SPCN) - Body ground NORMAL mode switch being pushed and held Below 1 Ω A24-13 (SPCN) - Body ground NORMAL mode switch not pushed 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the G32 drive mode select switch (integration control and panel assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A30 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A30-37 (SPRT) - Body ground SPORT mode switch being turned and held Below 1 Ω A30-37 (SPRT) - Body ground SPORT mode switch not turned 10 kΩ or higher A30-38 (NORM) - Body ground NORMAL mode switch being pushed and held Below 1 Ω A30-38 (NORM) - Body ground NORMAL mode switch not pushed 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR