Backup Boost Converter Circuit [10/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
- Determine the trouble area by referring to the table below.
Effect on Vehicle Trouble Area/Cause Fail-safe DTC Output Stop and start cancel indicator Symptom Proceed to When the engine is restarted by stop and start control:
The following symptoms may occur- Audio and visual system is reset
- The combination meter assembly fades out
- The steering wheel feels heavy when the engine is restarted*1
Backup boost converter internal malfunction - Internal power source malfunction
- Internal power source overvoltage
- CPU duty malfunction
- Communication cycle error
Stop and start control prohibited P323A-00
P323B-29
P323B-38Blinks Systems stop operating during engine restart as the backup boost converter output voltage cannot be boosted A Battery voltage drop Systems on the converter output side do not operate
B41 terminal:- Tire pressure warning system will not operate
B42 terminal:- Audio and visual system will not operate
B43 terminal: All of the following will not operate- Digital rear-view mirror system
IG41 terminal: All of the following will not operate- Tire pressure warning system
- Blind spot monitor system
- CAN communication system
- Air conditioning system
- Intuitive parking assist system
EMOP terminal: The oil pump with solenoid assembly will not operateOvercurrent applied to an output terminal (output terminal relay circuit is shutoff) Stop and start control is prohibited
(Connected ECUs or sensors may detect power source malfunction DTCs)X087A Blinks Systems do not operate as power supply from the converter is cut off D Systems do not operate
(Due to converter input side malfunction)
IG1 or IGR terminal: All of the following will not operate- Tire pressure warning system
- Vehicle stability control system
- Power steering system
- Blind spot monitor system
- CAN communication system
- Air conditioning system
IG2 or IGP terminal: Both of the following will not operate- Meter / gauge system
- Telematics system
ACC terminal:- The audio and visual system will not operate
Converter input circuit malfunction - Open or short to GND in IG1 or IGR circuit
- Open or short to GND in IG2 or IGP circuit
- Open or short to GND in ACC circuit
Stop and start control prohibited - Does not blink (Blinks when communication error DTCs are stored) Systems do not operate as power supply from the converter is cut off B Systems on the converter output side do not operate
(varies depending on the malfunctioning relay circuit the converter detected)
AC41 or AC42 terminal:- The audio and visual system will not operate
IG11 terminal:- The power steering system will not operate
IG12 terminal:- The meter / gauge system will not operate
IG13 terminal: Both of the following will not operate- Vehicle stability control system
- Power steering system
IG31 terminal:- The vehicle stability control system will not operate
IG41 terminal: All of the following will not operate- Tire pressure warning system
- Blind spot monitor system
- CAN communication system
- Air conditioning system
- Intuitive parking assist system
B12 terminal:- The telematics system will not operate
B41 terminal:- Tire pressure warning system will not operate
B42 terminal:- Audio and visual system will not operate
B43 terminal: All of the following will not operate- Digital rear-view mirror system
Malfunction in circuits the converter supplies power to
(between the converter and ECUs or sensors)Related systems do not operate as the relay circuit in the converter is turned off - Does not blink (Blinks when communication error DTCs are stored) Systems do not operate as power supply from the converter is cut off B All of the following systems do not operate - Tire pressure warning system
- Vehicle stability control system
- Power steering system
- Audio and visual system
- Blind spot monitor system
- CAN communication system
- Meter / gauge system
- Air conditioning system
- Digital rear-view mirror system
- Open in BBC fuse circuit
- Short in converter circuit
- Backup boost converter malfunction
Stop and start control prohibited P0615-19 Does not blink (Due to disabled meter / gauge system) All systems that the converter supplies power to do not operate (see circuit diagram) A P30DF-62
P30EF-4B
P323A-00
P323A-16
P323A-A2
P323B-29
P323B-38The audio does not operate
(until the ignition switch is turned off)Excessive audio volume
Data List item "State of BBC" displays "BBC Overcurrent" while the circuit is protectedThe relay circuit in the converter is turned off to cut off power supply to the audio and visual system (Returns to normal when the ignition switch is turned off) - Does not blink If overcurrent is detected in the audio and visual system, system operation is disabled while the ignition switch is ON
(Returns to normal when the ignition switch is turned off)C - The combination meter assembly cannot be turned off (short between IG12 and +B)
- Communication error DTCs may be stored due to short between AC41 and +B
- Communication error DTCs may be stored due to short between AC42 and +B
Converter circuit malfunction - Short between IG12 and +B
- Short between AC41 and +B
- Short between AC42 and +B
- - Does not blink The converter cannot shut off the power source when the ignition switch is turned off B - Ignition switch cannot be turned off from ACC (short between ACC and +B)
- Ignition switch cannot be turned off from IG (short between IG1 or IG2 and +B)*2
- Ignition switch cannot be turned off from IG (short between IGR or IGP and +B)*3
Engine stop and start ECU power source circuit malfunction - Short between ACC and +B
- Short between IG1 and +B
- Short between IG2 and +B
- - Does not blink Ignition switch cannot be turned off B - *1: A DTC may be stored in the power steering system
- *2: Except TMC Made
- *3: for TMC Made
Result
Proceed to A B C D
Result:
A
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ]
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
D
See step 10
Result:
B
See step 2
- Determine the trouble area by referring to the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BIN1 AND BIN2 TERMINALS POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Stop and Start ECU)- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-1 (BIN2) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V A33-3 (BIN1) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V Result
Result Proceed to OK (Except TMC Made) A OK (for TMC Made) B NG C
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BATTERY)
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 AND ACC TERMINALS POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Stop and Start ECU)- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Turn the Ignition switch to ACC.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-19 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 9.5 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-21 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch to off.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-19 (ACC) - Body ground ignition switch off 0 to 1 V A32-21 (IG1) - Body ground ignition switch off 0 to 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 5
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1 OR ACC RELAY))
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGR AND ACC TERMINALS POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Stop and Start ECU)- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Turn the Ignition switch to ACC.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-19 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 9.5 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-21 (IGR) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch to off.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-19 (ACC) - Body ground ignition switch off 0 to 1 V A32-21 (IGR) - Body ground ignition switch off 0 to 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1 OR ACC RELAY))
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+B TERMINAL POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Stop and Start ECU)- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch to off.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch off 0 to 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EACH ECU OR SENSOR)
- Disconnect the connector from the corresponding system ECU/sensor.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
POWER STEERING ECU (RACK AND PINION POWER STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-6 (IG11)*1 - C54-4 (IG)
A32-23 (IG31)*2 - C54-4 (IG)Always Below 1 Ω A32-6 (IG11)*1 or C54-4 (IG) - Body ground and other terminals
A32-23 (IG31)*2 or C54-4 (IG) - Body ground and other terminalsAlways 10 kΩ or higher COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLYTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-10 (IG12) - G18-38 (IG+)*3
A32-10 (IG12) - G141-6 (IG+)*4Always Below 1 Ω A32-10 (IG12) or G18-38 (IG+)*3 - Body ground and other terminals
A32-10 (IG12) or G141-6 (IG+)*4 - Body ground and other terminalsAlways 10 kΩ or higher TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLYTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-26 (IG13)*1 - G131-19 (IG2)
A32-10 (IG12)*2 - G131-19 (IG2)Always Below 1 Ω A32-16 (B12)*1 - G131-1 (+B)
A32-11 (B43)*2 - G131-1 (+B)Always Below 1 Ω A32-26 (IG13)*1 or G131-19 (IG2) - Body ground and other terminals
A32-10 (IG12)*2 or G131-19 (IG2) - Body ground and other terminalsAlways 10 kΩ or higher A32-16 (B12)*1 or G131-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals
A32-11 (B43)*2 or G131-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminalsAlways 10 kΩ or higher RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (W/ DISPLAY AUDIO SYSTEM)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-12 (B42) - G3-4 (+B1) Always Below 1 Ω A32-24 (AC41)*1 - G3-16 (ACC1)
A32-26 (AC42)*2 - G3-16 (ACC1)Always Below 1 Ω A32-12 (B42) or G3-4 (+B1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A32-24 (AC41)*1 or G3-16 (ACC1) - Body ground and other terminals
A32-26 (AC42)*2 or G3-16 (ACC1) - Body ground and other terminalsAlways 10 kΩ or higher ELECTRICAL KEY AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (W/ TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-2 (B41) - M60-7 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω A32-3 (IG41) - M60-1 (IG) Always Below 1 Ω A32-2 (B41) or M60-7 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A32-3 (IG41) or M60-1 (IG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-3 (IG41) - G72-11 (IG1) Always Below 1 Ω A32-3 (IG41) or G72-11 (IG1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY (W/ DYNAMIC RADAR CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-3 (IG41) - B9-8 (IGB) Always Below 1 Ω A32-3 (IG41) or B9-8 (IGB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-3 (IG41) - Q1-5 (BLB) Always Below 1 Ω A32-3 (IG41) or Q1-5 (BLB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-3 (IG41) - Q13-5 (BRB) Always Below 1 Ω A32-3 (IG41) or Q13-5 (BRB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLYTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-3 (IG41) - G24-9 (IG+) Always Below 1 Ω A32-25 (IL41) - G24-8 (ILL+) Always Below 1 Ω A32-3 (IG41) or G24-9 (IG+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A32-25 (IL41) or G24-8 (ILL+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-1 (IG31)*1 - A39-36 (IG1)
A32-23 (IG31)*2 - A39-36 (IG1)Always Below 1 Ω A32-1 (IG31)*1 or A39-36 (IG1) - Body ground and other terminals
A32-23 (IG31)*2 or A39-36 (IG1) - Body ground and other terminalsAlways 10 kΩ or higher STEERING SENSORTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-1 (IG31)*1 - G68-9 (IG1)
A32-23 (IG31)*2 - G68-9 (IG1)Always Below 1 Ω A32-1 (IG31)*1 or G68-9 (IG1) - Body ground and other terminals
A32-23 (IG31)*2 or G68-9 (IG1) - Body ground and other terminalsAlways 10 kΩ or higher CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLYTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-3 (IG41) - G25-1 (IG)*1
A32-3 (IG41) - H4-1 (IG)*2Always Below 1 Ω A32-3 (IG41) or G25-1 (IG)*1 - Body ground and other terminals
A32-3 (IG41) or H4-1 (IG)*2 - Body ground and other terminalsAlways 10 kΩ or higher INNER REAR-VIEW MIRROR ASSEMBLY (W/ DIGITAL REAR-VIEW MIRROR SYSTEM)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-11 (B43) - P1-6 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω A32-11 (IG11) or P1-6 (IG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - *1: except TMC Made
- *2: for TMC Made
- *3: except 12.3 Inch Multi Information Display
- *4: for 12.3 Inch Multi Information Display
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (OUTPUT VOLTAGE FOR EACH ECU OR SENSOR)
- Disconnect the connector from the corresponding system ECU/sensor.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage at the corresponding terminals.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G131-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 10.5 to 16 V G3-4 (+B1) - Body ground*1 Always 10.5 to 16 V M60-7 (+B) - Body ground*2 Always 10.5 to 16 V P1-6 (+B) - Body ground*3 Always 10.5 to 16 V - *1: w/ Display Audio System
- *2: w/ Tire Pressure Warning System
- *3: w/ Digital Rear-view Mirror System
- Turn the ignition switch to ACC.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage at the corresponding terminals.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G3-16 (ACC1) - Body ground* Ignition switch ACC 10.5 to 16 V - *: w/ Display Audio System
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage at the corresponding terminals.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C54-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V G18-38 (IG+)*3 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V G141-6 (IG+)*4 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V G131-18 (IG2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V G72-11 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V B9-8 (IGB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V Q1-5 (BLB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V Q13-5 (BRB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V G24-9 (IG+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V M60-1 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V A39-36 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V G68-9 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V G25-1 (IG1)*1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V H4-1 (IG1)*2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V - *1: except TMC Made
- *2: for TMC Made
- *3: except 12.3 Inch Multi Information Display
- *4: for 12.3 Inch Multi Information Display
- Turn the headlight dimmer switch (light control switch) to the tail or head position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage at the corresponding terminals.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G24-8 (ILL+) - Body ground Headlight dimmer switch (light control switch) in tail or head position 10.5 to 16 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT OF RELATED SYSTEM)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
- CHECK AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 1 minute.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Lower the audio volume.
- Check if the audio and visual system operates normally.
OK
Audio and visual system operates normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the radio and display receiver assembly connector. (w/ Display Audio System)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-12 (B42) or G3-4 (+B1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM (W/ DISPLAY AUDIO SYSTEM). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BBC NO. 1 FUSE AND BBC NO. 2 FUSE)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Remove the BBC NO. 1 fuse and BBC NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-1 (BIN2) - BBC NO. 2 fuse terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω A33-3 (BIN1) - BBC NO. 1 fuse terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω A33-1 (BIN2) or BBC NO. 2 fuse terminal 2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A33-3 (BIN1) or BBC NO. 1 fuse terminal 2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EACH ECU OR SENSOR)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the radio and display receiver assembly connector. (w/ Display Audio System)
- Disconnect the electrical key and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector. (w/ Tire Pressure Warning System)
- Disconnect the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector. (w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System)
- Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
- Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
- Disconnect the air conditioning control assembly connector.
- Disconnect the clearance warning ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the inner rear view mirror assembly connector. (w/ Digital Rear-view Mirror System)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-11 (B43) - P1-6 (+B)*1 Always Below 1 Ω A32-12 (B42) - G3-4 (+B1)*2 Always Below 1 Ω A32-2 (B41) - M8-7 (+B)*3 Always Below 1 Ω A32-3 (IG41) - M8-1 (IG)*3 Always Below 1 Ω A32-3 (IG41) - G72-11 (IG1) Always Below 1 Ω A32-3 (IG41) - B9-8 (IGB)*4 Always Below 1 Ω A32-3 (IG41) - Q1-5 (BLB) Always Below 1 Ω A32-3 (IG41) - Q13-5 (BRB) Always Below 1 Ω A32-3 (IG41) - G24-9 (IG+) Always Below 1 Ω A32-3 (IG41) - G25-1 (IG)*5 Always Below 1 Ω A32-3 (IG41) - H4-1 (IG)*6 Always Below 1 Ω A32-11 (B43) or P1-6 (+B)*1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A32-12 (B42) or G3-4 (+B1)*2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A32-2 (B41) or M8-7 (+B)*3 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A32-3 (IG41) or M8-1 (IG)*3 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A32-3 (IG41) or G72-11 (IG1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A32-3 (IG41) or B9-8 (IGB)*4 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A32-3 (IG41) or Q1-5 (BLB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A32-3 (IG41) or Q13-5 (BRB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A32-3 (IG41) or G24-9 (IG+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A32-3 (IG41) or G25-1 (IG)*5 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A32-3 (IG41) or H4-1 (IG)*6 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - *1: w/ Digital Rear-view Mirror System
- *2: w/ Display Audio System
- *3: w/ Tire Pressure Warning System
- *4: w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System
- *5: except TMC Made
- *6: for TMC Made
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
*a Component without harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-2 (B41) - A34-6 (DGND) Always 10 kΩ or higher A32-3 (IG41) - A34-6 (DGND) Always 10 kΩ or higher A32-11 (B43) - A34-6 (DGND) Always 10 kΩ or higher A32-12 (B42) - A34-6 (DGND) Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (B41, B42, B43 OR IG41 CIRCUIT)
- Check that additional devices installed to the vehicle (aftermarket audio system, etc.) are not connected to the B41, B42, B43 or IG41 terminal circuit of the engine stop and start ECU.
Result
Result Proceed to Load from an additional device installed to the vehicle (aftermarket audio system, etc.) is not applied. A Load from an additional device installed to the vehicle (aftermarket audio system, etc.) is applied. B
Result:
A
TROUBLESHOOT ECUS CONNECTED TO TERMINALS B41, B42, B43 AND IG41
Result:
B
END (REMOVE ADDITIONAL DEVICE)
- Check that additional devices installed to the vehicle (aftermarket audio system, etc.) are not connected to the B41, B42, B43 or IG41 terminal circuit of the engine stop and start ECU.