DTC P0100-64: Mass or Volume Air Flow Sensor "A" Signal Plausibility Failure [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0100-64)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0100-64 is output A DTC P0100-64 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0100-64 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [02/2019 - 08/2020]
OK
No leaks from intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK PCV VALVE AND HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- Check the PCV valve.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
OK
PCV hose and PCV valve are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV VALVE OR HOSE
Result:
OK
See step 4
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Engine Speed, Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure and Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Engine Speed Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure Coolant Temperature - Check the engine idling condition and Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.NOTE:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure and Engine Speed change in response to EGR step position.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is 20 to 40 kPa(abs)
(2.9 to 5.8 psi(abs))
(EGR valve is fully closed)Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in the EGR valve.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 6
Result:
NG
See step 5
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0100-64.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Techstream Display Description NORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System normal
ABNORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
INCOMPLETE - DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
END