DTC P0615-12: Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK IF VEHICLE IS EQUIPPED WITH STOP AND START SYSTEM
- Confirm the vehicle specifications.
Result
Result Proceed to w/ Stop and Start System A w/o Stop and Start System B
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 2
- Confirm the vehicle specifications.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter SW.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Starter SW - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Standard
Condition Starter SW Ignition switch ON OFF - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List while the vehicle is being driven with an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more.WARNING:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Standard
Condition Starter SW Driving at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more (engine speed 1000 rpm or more) OFF HINT:
If the result of either of the above is not as specified, proceed to the next step with the ignition switch to ON, Techstream connected and Data List item "Starter SW" selected.
Result
Proceed to OK NG HINT:
If the starter assembly operates continuously when the ignition switch is turned to ON, proceed to the next step without reading the Data List item "Starter SW".
Result:
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- INSPECT ST NO. 2 RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter SW.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Starter SW - Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON. A The Data List item "Starter SW" changes from ON to OFF. B HINT:
- When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON", the ST NO. 2 relay is normal.
- DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
Result:
B
REPLACE ST NO. 2 RELAY
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST NO. 2 RELAY)
HINT:
The purpose of this step is to check for ST NO. 2 relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 ST NO. 2 Relay - Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 and body ground.
HINT:
- Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST NO. 2 relay.
- DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
- If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
- Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the switch.
- Short to +B in the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- INSPECT ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 ST NO. 2 Relay - Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage between ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
Result Proceed to The voltage between ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected. A The voltage between ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected. B HINT:
- If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the engine stop and start ECU is normal.
- DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
Result:
B
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 6
- INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 ST NO. 2 Relay - Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the voltage between ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
Result Proceed to The voltage between ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected. A The voltage between ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected. B HINT:
- If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
- DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
Result:
A
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter SW.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Starter SW - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Standard
Condition Starter SW Ignition switch ON OFF - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List while the vehicle is being driven with an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more.WARNING:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Standard
Condition Starter SW Driving at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more (engine speed 1000 rpm or more) OFF HINT:
If the result of either of the above is not as specified, proceed to the next step with the ignition switch to ON, Techstream connected and Data List item "Starter SW" selected.
Result
Proceed to OK NG HINT:
If the starter assembly operates continuously when the ignition switch is turned to ON, proceed to the next step without reading the Data List item "Starter SW".
Result:
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
See step 8
- INSPECT ST NO. 1 RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter SW.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Starter SW - Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON A The Data List item "Starter SW" changes from ON to OFF B HINT:
- When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON", the ST NO. 1 relay is normal.
- DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
Result:
B
REPLACE ST NO. 1 RELAY
Result:
A
See step 9
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter SW.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST NO. 1 RELAY)
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 ST NO. 1 Relay HINT:
The purpose of this step is to check for ST NO. 1 relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground.
HINT:
- Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST NO. 1 relay.
- DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
- If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
- Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the switch.
- Short to +B in the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 ST NO. 1 Relay - Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
Result Proceed to The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected. A The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected. B HINT:
- If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the park/neutral position switch assembly is normal.
- DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
Result:
B
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
for 2WD: Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
for AWD: Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 11
- INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 ST NO. 1 Relay - Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
Result Proceed to The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected. (w/ Smart Key System) A The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected. (w/o Smart Key System) B The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected. C HINT:
- If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
- DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Result:
C
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-30 (STA), C31-9 (L), A15-20 (STA) or 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (CHECK FOR STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE OF SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR