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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (A25A-FKS) (W/ Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (5 Of 7) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/ Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P0627-12: Fuel Pump "A" Control Circuit Short to Battery [11/2018 - 08/2020] >> Procedure
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DTC P0627-12: Fuel Pump "A" Control Circuit Short to Battery [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure

  1. INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT) 
    GTY870232Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Fuel Pump Control ECU)
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N15-2 (FPC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT ECM (FPC TERMINAL) 
    GTY870237Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Fuel Pump Control ECU)
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization
    6. Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition
      N15-2 (FPC) - Body ground Before Active Test → During Active Test Before Active Test: Resistance is stable → During Active Test: Resistance fluctuates*

      HINT: 

      *: Using the Active Test, duty control of the transistors in the ECM will be performed. Due to the duty control, resistance of the FPC terminal will be unstable during the Active Test. If the resistance is stable before the Active Test and fluctuates while performing the Active Test, it can be determined that the transistor is operating. If the transistor does not operate during the Active Test, the ECM may be malfunctioning.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N15-2 (FPC) or A24-6 (FPC) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR