Lack of Power [11/2018 - 10/2019]: Procedure
- INTERVIEW THE CUSTOMER
- Interview the customer for details about the conditions when experiencing the lack of power.
HINT:
If a lack of power occurs when the engine is running under a high load and at a high engine speed, the fuel filter may be clogged.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- Interview the customer for details about the conditions when experiencing the lack of power.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Perform a road test.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC is output B
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result:
A
See step 3
- READ VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND PERFORM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB) HINT:
It is also possible to display vehicle control history during the Health Check, if "Store All Data" is selected.
- Confirm if any data relating to the problem symptoms exists in the Vehicle Control History.
HINT:
- The vehicle condition when the problem symptoms occurred can be determined by confirming the Vehicle Control History Freeze Frame Data.
- As the Vehicle Control History data may be overwritten whenever the trigger conditions are met, make sure to save the Vehicle Control History data before performing any inspections.
- Using information from the customer about when the problem symptom occurred, find the Freeze Frame Data with the appropriate Key Cycle, Total Distance Traveled, etc., to find vehicle history that may be related to the problem symptoms.
- Check if the problem symptoms stated by the customer are currently occurring.
HINT:
By using snapshot to store the Data List, the Data List items can be compared to the Vehicle Control History.
- Read the Vehicle Control History Freeze Frame Data.
Result
Vehicle Control History Vehicle Control History Freeze Frame Data Suspected Area Proceed to Engine Lack of Power (Bad Fuel Condition) is stored
(Vehicle Control History Code: X0845)- Fuel quality is bad due to fuel aging degradation, water intrusion or fuel additive. A The malfunction is currently occurring and there is no Vehicle Control History related to the problem symptoms stated by the customer. B The malfunction is not currently occurring and there is no Vehicle Control History related to the problem symptoms stated by the customer. C
Result:
A
CONFIRM FUEL
HINT:
- Interview the customer to check if the malfunction is caused by the quality of the fuel being used.
- If the result of the customer problem analysis is that improper fuel was not used or the type of fuel used is unknown, suggest that the customer refuel the vehicle with a different brand of fuel and then check if the malfunction symptoms disappear.
Result:
C
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
See step 4
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC F/B LEARN TORQUE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / ISC F/B Learn Torque.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display ISC F/B Learn Torque - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Result Proceed to Less than 15 Nm A Other than above B
Result:
B
See step 23
Result:
A
See step 5
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (KNOCK CORRECT LEARN VALUE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Idle the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature and Knock Correct Learn Value.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Knock Correct Learn Value Coolant Temperature - Read the value.
Result
Knock Correct Learn Value Proceed to 5 deg(CA) or higher A Less than 5 deg(CA) B HINT:
- If the value shown in the Data List is below 5 deg(CA), interview the customer to check if the malfunction is caused by the quality of the fuel being used.
- If the result of the customer problem analysis is that improper fuel was not used or the type of fuel used is unknown, suggest that the customer refuel the vehicle with a different brand of fuel and then check if the malfunction symptoms disappear.
Result:
B
CONFIRM FUEL
Result:
A
See step 6
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHORT FT B1S1 AND LONG FT B1S1)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Short FT B1S1 Long FT B1S1 - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Data List Result Proceed to Short FT B1S1 + Long FT B1S1 -20% or higher, or less than 20% A Other than above B HINT:
- "Total FT Bank 1" is used to detect an abnormal air fuel ratio. As the value of "Total FT Bank 1" is corrected by the ECM before it is displayed in the Data List, the displayed value may not be equal to the sum of the measured "Short FT B1S1" and "Long FT B1S1".
- An abnormally lean or rich tendency can be checked by reading the following Data List items: A/F Learn Value Idle (Port) Bank 1, A/F Learn Value Low (Port) Bank 1, A/F Learn Value Mid No. 1 (Port) Bank 1, A/F Learn Value Mid No. 2 (Port) Bank 1, A/F Learn Value High (Port) Bank 1, A/F Learn Value Idle Bank 1, A/F Learn Value Low Bank 1, A/F Learn Value Mid No. 1 Bank 1, A/F Learn Value Mid No. 2 Bank 1, A/F Learn Value High Bank 1, A/F Learn Value Low (Dual) Bank 1, A/F Learn Value Mid (Dual) No. 1 Bank 1, A/F Learn Value Mid (Dual) No. 2 Bank 1 and A/F Learn Value High (Dual) Bank 1.
- The following may cause a lean air fuel ratio (an operating range in which the air fuel ratio learned value correction is +20% or more):
- Decrease in fuel injector assembly injection volume
- Decrease in mass air flow meter sub-assembly output (due to existence of foreign matter)
- Air leaks in intake system after mass air flow meter sub-assembly
- Decrease in fuel pressure (at fuel filter, fuel pump, fuel main valve assembly or fuel suction plate sub-assembly)
- On vehicles which the learning value for each operating range can be checked, if the value of "A/F Learn Value High (Port) Bank 1", "A/F Learn Value High Bank 1" or "A/F Learn Value High (Dual) Bank 1" only is corrected to the positive side, a malfunction in the fuel system (clogging of the fuel pump or fuel filter) is suspected.
- On vehicles which the learning value for each operating range can be checked, if the value of "A/F Learn Value Idle (Port) Bank 1", "A/F Learn Value Low (Port) Bank 1", "A/F Learn Value Idle Bank 1", "A/F Learn Value Low Bank 1" or "A/F Learn Value Low (Dual) Bank 1" only is corrected to the positive side, an air leak after the mass air flow meter sub-assembly is suspected.
- If the air fuel ratio becomes lean only when the engine is running under a high load and at a high engine speed, clogging of the fuel filter is suspected.
- The following may cause a rich air fuel ratio (an operating range in which the air fuel ratio learned value correction is -20% or less):
- Increase in the fuel injector assembly injection volume
- Purge VSV system
Result:
B
See step 15
Result:
A
See step 7
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-4S (FUEL CUT))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
HINT:
Reproduce the vehicle conditions when the malfunction occurred. (such as after the engine is warmed up or after a cold start).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / D-4S (Fuel Cut) / Data List / Engine Speed.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display D-4S (Fuel Cut) Data List Display Engine Speed - According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test and check for a malfunctioning cylinder.
HINT:
- Perform fuel-cut of port injection and direct injection for each cylinder and check the change in the engine speed.
- If the engine speed of a cylinder does not change while performing the Active Test, it can be determined that the cylinder is malfunctioning.
- If the engine speed of all cylinders change while performing the Active Test, it can be determined that multiple cylinders are malfunctioning.
- A cylinder for which the Data List item "Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to #4" increases may be malfunctioning.
Result
Result Proceed to One cylinder is malfunctioning A Multiple or all cylinders are malfunctioning, or the malfunctioning cylinder cannot be determined. B
Result:
B
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 8
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK THE CYLINDER COMPRESSION)
HINT:
If the vehicle does not support the Active Test "Check the Cylinder Compression", measure the compression pressure. If the compression pressure is normal, go to step 9 (PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-4S (INJECTION VOLUME))).
- Warm up the engine.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Check the Cylinder Compression / Data List / Compression / Engine Speed Cylinder #1 to #4 and Average Engine Speed of All Cylinder.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Check the Cylinder Compression Data List Display Engine Speed Cylinder #1 Engine Speed Cylinder #2 Engine Speed Cylinder #3 Engine Speed Cylinder #4 Average Engine Speed of All Cylinder HINT:
To display the entire Data List, press the pull down menu button next to Primary. Then select Compression.
- Push the snapshot button to turn the snapshot function on.
HINT:
Using the snapshot function, data can be recorded during the Active Test.
- While the engine is not running, press the Active button to change Check the Cylinder Compression to "Start".
HINT:
After performing the above procedure, Check the Cylinder Compression will start. Fuel injection for all cylinders is prohibited and each cylinder engine speed measurement enters standby mode.
- Crank the engine for about 10 seconds.
- Monitor the engine speed (Engine Speed Cylinder #1 to #4 and Average Engine Speed of All Cylinder) displayed on the Techstream.NOTE:
- Do not crank the engine continuously for 20 seconds or more.
- If it is necessary to crank the engine again after Check the Cylinder Compression has been changed to "Start" and the engine has been cranked once, press Exit to return to the Active Test menu screen. Then change Check the Cylinder Compression to "Start" and crank the engine.
- Make sure the battery is fully charged before performing this Active Test.
HINT:
- At first, the Techstream will display extremely high cylinder engine speed values. After approximately 10 seconds of engine cranking, the engine speed measurement of each cylinder will change to the actual engine speed.
- If the cylinder engine speed values (Engine Speed Cylinder #1 to #4) displayed in the Data List do not change from an extremely high value, return to the Active Test menu screen, change "Check the Cylinder Compression" to "Start" and crank the engine again within 1 second.
- Stop cranking the engine, and then change "Check the Cylinder Compression" to "Stop" after the engine stops.NOTE:
- If the Active Test is changed to "Stop" while the engine is being cranked, the engine will start.
- When performing the Active Test, Vehicle Control History code X0810 (Engine Difficult to Start (Engine Starting Time Long)) may be stored.
- After performing the Active Test, make sure to check and clear DTCs.
- Push the snapshot button to turn the snapshot function off.
- Select "Stored Data" on the Techstream screen, select the recorded data and display the data as a graph.
HINT:
If the data is not displayed as a graph, the change of the values cannot be observed.
- Read the value.
HINT:
- If the value of Data List item "Engine Speed Cylinder" of a cylinder is higher than other cylinders, the cylinder may be malfunctioning.
- If the value of Data List item "Engine Speed Cylinder" is high for only one cylinder, compression loss is suspected.
Result
Result Proceed to There is no variation in "Engine Speed Cylinder"
(All cylinders display approximately the same value for "Engine Speed Cylinder")A There is variation in "Engine Speed Cylinder"
(Only one cylinder displays a value for "Engine Speed Cylinder" that differs considerably)B
Result:
B
See step 13
Result:
A
See step 9
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-4S (INJECTION VOLUME))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- Idle the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / D-4S (Injection Volume) / Data List / Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display D-4S (Injection Volume) Data List Display Coolant Temperature - According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test and check the vehicle conditions when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume of port injection and direct injection.
HINT:
- Increase and decrease the fuel injection volume of the port injection and direct injection simultaneously and check the vehicle condition.
- Change the fuel injection volume between the minimum and maximum range of correction (e.g. -12.5% to 24.8%).
Result
Result Proceed to Malfunction is still present even if the fuel injection volume is changed A Malfunction disappears when the fuel injection volume is changed B
Result:
B
See step 12
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
- Check the ignition system.
HINT:
- Interchange the ignition coil assembly and spark plug of the malfunctioning cylinder with those of a known good cylinder and check if the malfunctioning cylinder returns to normal.
- If the spark plug of the malfunctioning cylinder is abnormally wet with fuel even after the ignition coil assembly and spark plug are replaced, a leaking fuel injector assembly is suspected.
Result
Result Proceed to The malfunctioning cylinder does not return to normal A The malfunctioning cylinder returned to normal B
Result:
B
See step 28
Result:
A
See step 11
- Check the ignition system.
- INSPECT OTHER RELATED COMPONENTS
Result:
NEXT
See step 28
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Replace the abnormal fuel injector assembly.
HINT:
- If the air fuel ratio learned value is corrected to the positive side for all operating ranges due to low fuel injector assembly injection volume, replace the fuel injector assemblies of all cylinders.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 30
- Replace the abnormal fuel injector assembly.
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure. If the compression pressure of a cylinder is low, inspect the engine assembly and repair or replace parts as necessary.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 28
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure. If the compression pressure of a cylinder is low, inspect the engine assembly and repair or replace parts as necessary.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Engine Speed and Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Engine Speed Coolant Temperature - Perform the Active Test and check the vehicle condition when operating the EGR valve assembly.NOTE:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
HINT:
Operate the EGR valve between step 0 and 30 when performing this step.
Result
Result Proceed to Vehicle condition changes during the Active Test
(Malfunction occurs when the EGR valve is open and disappears when the EGR valve is closed)A Vehicle condition does not change during the Active Test
(Malfunction occurs whether the EGR valve is open or closed)B HINT:
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in the EGR valve.
Result:
B
See step 29
Result:
A
See step 15
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Mass Air Flow Sensor Coolant Temperature - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List when the engine is running.
Result
Result Proceed to Idling (engine warmed up): 1.2 to 3.2 gm/sec
Engine speed 3000 rpm (without load): 4.5 to 8.5 gm/sec
Engine speed 3000 rpm (without load): 7.5 to 12.5 gm/secA Other than below B
Result:
B
See step 27
Result:
A
See step 16
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-4S (INJECTION VOLUME))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- Warm up the air fuel ratio sensors at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
- Idle the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / D-4S (Injection Volume) / Data List / Coolant Temperature, A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display D-4S (Injection Volume) Data List Display Coolant Temperature A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 - According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test and check the vehicle conditions when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume of port injection and direct injection.NOTE:
- The air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) has an output delay of a few seconds and the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- Read the output current immediately after warming up the air fuel ratio sensors to avoid an inaccurate reading due to a sensor cooling.
HINT:
- Increase and decrease the fuel injection volume of the port injection and direct injection simultaneously and check the vehicle condition.
- Change the fuel injection volume between -12 to 12%.
Standard
Techstream Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Current A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1
(Air fuel ratio (sensor 1))12% Below -0.075 mA -12% More than 0.037 mA A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2
(Air fuel ratio (sensor 2))12% Below -0.86 mA -12% More than 0.33 mA Result
Result Proceed to Output current values are abnormal A Malfunction disappears when fuel injection volume is increased B Malfunction is still present when fuel injection volume is increased, even if output current values are normal C
Result:
B
See step 18
Result:
C
See step 19
Result:
A
See step 17
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSORS
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019]
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 30
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel injector assemblies of all cylinders.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 30
- Replace the fuel injector assemblies of all cylinders.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE CIRCUIT RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Circuit Relay.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the Circuit Relay - When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
OK
Activate the Circuit Relay Specified Condition ON Operating sound heard OFF Operating sound not heard Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 26
Result:
OK
See step 20
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Standard
Vehicle State Specified Condition Cranking engine 196 to 833 kPa (2.0 to 8.5 kgf/cm 2 , 28 to 121 psi) 5 minutes after stopping engine 98 kPa (1.0 kgf/cm 2 , 14 psi) or higher HINT:
- If there is foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump (for low pressure side), remove it.
- Make sure that there are no leaks from the fuel lines, signs of fuel leakage or fuel odors.
- If the air fuel ratio becomes lean only when the engine is running under a high load and at a high engine speed, clogging of the fuel filter is suspected.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 25
Result:
OK
See step 21
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Coolant Temperature, Fuel Pressure (High) and Injection Mode.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Coolant Temperature Fuel Pressure (High) Injection Mode - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Fuel Pressure (High) - Shift position: P
- A/C: Off
- Engine warmed up
- Engine Speed: 3000 rpm
- Injection Mode: Direct
2400 to 20000 kPag Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 28
Result:
OK
See step 22
- INSPECT OTHER RELATED COMPONENTS
- Inspect other related components.
HINT:
If the malfunctioning part could not be determined by performing the preceding inspections, one of the following malfunctions is suspected.
- Deposits in the intake manifold or on an intake valve
- Delay in fuel supply due to adherence of the fuel to the deposits
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 28
- Inspect other related components.
- REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT (CLEAN THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Clean off any deposits from the inside of the throttle body with motor assembly.
- Push open the throttle valve and wipe off any carbon from the valve and bore using a piece of cloth soaked in non-residue solvent.
*1 Throttle Body with Motor Assembly *2 Bore *3 Valve - - *a Reference *b Throttle Body with Motor Assembly Cross-section Diagram *c When valve fully opened *d Do not directly apply cleaner *e Deposits - - NOTE:- Make sure that the cloth or your fingers do not get caught in the valve.
- Make sure that foreign matter does not enter the throttle valve.
- Do not directly apply non-residue solvent to the throttle body with motor assembly or wash the throttle body with motor assembly. Cleaning solvent may leak into the motor from the shaft and cause problems such as rust or valve movement problems.
- If there is coating material on the edge of the valve, be careful not to remove it.
HINT:
The illustrations are for reference only. Actual parts may differ.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 24
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after cleaning the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019]
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes or more and confirm that the engine speed is within the specified range.
HINT:
If the engine is operated without performing learning value reset and idle learning after cleaning the deposits from the throttle body with motor assembly, the idle speed may increase.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 30
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after cleaning the throttle body with motor assembly.
- INSPECT RELATED PARTS
- Inspect the following fuel pump (for low pressure side) related parts:
- Fuel suction plate sub-assembly
- Fuel main valve assembly
- Fuel lines and connecting parts
- Fuel filter
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 28
- Inspect the following fuel pump (for low pressure side) related parts:
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Replace the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 30
- Replace the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check for air leaks or blockage in the intake system components. If a connection problem or foreign matter is found, repair the connection or remove the foreign matter.
HINT:
- If there is foreign matter in the intake system components, remove it before proceeding to the next step.
- If there is no foreign matter in the intake system components, check for foreign matter in the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. If there is foreign matter in the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, remove it.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 28
- Check for air leaks or blockage in the intake system components. If a connection problem or foreign matter is found, repair the connection or remove the foreign matter.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the malfunctioning part.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 30
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Replace the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 30
- Replace the EGR valve assembly.
- CONDUCT CONFIRMATION TEST
Result:
NEXT
END