DTC P0597-14: Thermostat Heater Control Circuit Short to Ground or Open [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT SUB-ASSEMBLY)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Water Inlet with Thermostat Sub-assembly)- Disconnect the water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F5-1 (ETM+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 2
- INSPECT WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Inspect the water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F5-2 (ETM-) - C40-7 (HTHM) Always Below 1 Ω F5-2 (ETM-) or C40-7 (HTHM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
- Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 2 Relay - Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - F5-1 (ETM+) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or F5-1 (ETM+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR