LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 114 (Engine Control System (A25A-FXS) (W/ Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (01 Of 13)) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/ Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P0017-00: Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation Bank 1 Sensor B [06/2020 - 08/2020] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0017-00: Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation Bank 1 Sensor B [06/2020 - 08/2020]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0017-00) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0017-00 is output A
      DTC P0017-00 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0017-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2020 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EXHAUST VVT OCV DUTY RATIO BANK 1) 

    HINT: 

    If the VVT system can be operated through the Active Test, it can be assumed that the VVT system is operating normally.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Exhaust VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 1 / Data List / Exhaust VVT Change Angle Bank 1.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Exhaust VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 1
      Data List Display
      Exhaust VVT Change Angle Bank 1
    7. Perform the Active Test. Check that the displacement angle varies.

      OK

      Displacement angle varies.

      HINT: 

      • Test not possible with the shift lever in P during charge control. Move the shift lever to N to perform test.
      • If the DTCs are stored after the Active Test, clear the DTCs.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM 
    1. Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the engine mechanical system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA 

  4. INSPECT CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the cam timing oil control solenoid assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Inspect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (exhaust camshaft timing gear bolt assembly).

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [06/2020 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [06/2020 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [06/2020 - 08/2020]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0017-00) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    3. Read the pending DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0017-00 is output B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [02/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]