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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 115 (Engine Control System (A25A-FXS) (W/ Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (02 Of 13)) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/ Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P0087-00: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [06/2020 - 08/2020] >> Procedure
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DTC P0087-00: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [06/2020 - 08/2020]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FUEL LEAK 
    1. Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK

      No fuel leaks present.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087-00) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0087-00 is output A
      DTC P0087-00 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0087-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2020 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 
    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?

      Result

      Proceed to
      YES
      NO

    Result: 

    YES 

    DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

    Result: 

    NO 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Data List / Coolant Temperature, Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      Coolant Temperature
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
    7. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.

      Result

      Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to
      Direct There are no misfire counts A
      3 cylinders or more have misfire counts
      1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (High).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pressure (High)
    7. Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine condition changes from idling to racing.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pressure does not rise A
      Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B
      Fuel pressure fluctuates C

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [02/2019 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Replace the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).

      Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087-00 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    3. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0087-00 is output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]