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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 115 (Engine Control System (A25A-FXS) (W/ Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (02 Of 13)) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/ Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P0088-00: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High [02/2019 - 06/2020] >> Procedure
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DTC P0088-00: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High [02/2019 - 06/2020]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0088-00) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0088-00 is output A
      DTC P0088-00 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0088-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [02/2019 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2019 - 06/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (High).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pressure (High)
    7. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List while racing the engine.

      OK

      Fuel pressure fluctuates.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Replace the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).

      Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0088-00 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    3. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0088-00 is output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]