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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 115 (Engine Control System (A25A-FXS) (W/ Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (02 Of 13)) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/ Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P008A-00: Low Pressure Fuel System Pressure - Too Low [06/2020 - 08/2020] >> Procedure
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DTC P008A-00: Low Pressure Fuel System Pressure - Too Low [06/2020 - 08/2020]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FUEL LEAK 
    1. Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK

      No fuel leaks present.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P008A-00) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P008A-00 is output A
      DTC P008A-00 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P008A-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2020 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio
    5. Check whether the fuel pump (for low pressure side) operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Techstream Operation Standard
      High Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump (for low pressure side)

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO) 
    1. Discharge the fuel pressure.

      HINT: 

      DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.

      1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
      2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      4. Turn the Techstream on.
      5. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

        Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

        Tester Display
        Inspection Mode
      6. Start the engine.
      7. After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the ignition switch off.

        HINT: 

        If the engine does not stop naturally, perform direct injection by racing the engine to reduce the fuel pressure [Fuel Pressure (High)] and stop the engine.

      8. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      9. Turn the Techstream on.
      10. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

        Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

        Tester Display
        Inspection Mode
      11. Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
      12. Install the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 fuse.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio
      Data List Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2
    3. Read the value displayed on the Techstream when the Active Test was performed.

      Standard

      Techstream Operation Standard
      Low to High When switching from Low to High, Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value changes

      HINT: 

      Once the fuel pressure becomes high, the fuel pressure will not decrease, even when switched from High to Low. Therefore, make sure that the fuel pressure is low before checking that the fuel pressure changes when switching from Low to High.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO) 
    1. Discharge the fuel pressure.

      HINT: 

      DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.

      1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
      2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      4. Turn the Techstream on.
      5. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

        Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

        Tester Display
        Inspection Mode
      6. Start the engine.
      7. After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the ignition switch off.

        HINT: 

        If the engine does not stop naturally, perform direct injection by racing the engine to reduce the fuel pressure [Fuel Pressure (High)] and stop the engine.

      8. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      9. Turn the Techstream on.
      10. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

        Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

        Tester Display
        Inspection Mode
      11. Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
      12. Install the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 fuse.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio
      Data List Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2
    3. Read the value displayed on the Techstream when the Active Test was performed.

      Standard

      Techstream Operation Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2
      Low 50 kPag or higher
      High 420 kPag or higher

      HINT: 

      Once the fuel pressure becomes high, the fuel pressure will not decrease, even when switched from High to Low. Therefore, make sure that the fuel pressure is low before checking that the fuel pressure changes when switching from Low to High.

      OK

      Actual Low and High values are as shown above.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO) 
    1. Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio
      Data List Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2
    6. Compare the values in the Data List using the Techstream and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.

      Standard

      Techstream Operation Standard
      Low Data List value and fuel pressure gauge are within +/-50 kPa of each other
      High

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P008A-00) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    3. Input the DTC: P008A-00.
    4. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P008A-00 is output)
      B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [02/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE (LOW) / FUEL PRESSURE 2) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2
    7. Record the Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value.
    8. Turn the ignition switch off.
    9. Wait for 10 seconds.
    10. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    11. Turn the Techstream on.
    12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2
    13. Compare the Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value recorded with the engine running to the Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value currently shown on the Techstream.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value is maintained A
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value drops B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL MAIN VALVE ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

  10. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO) 
    1. Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio
      Data List Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2
    6. Read the values in the Data List using the Techstream and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.

      Result

      Techstream Operation Result Proceed to
      Low to High Data List value does not change, but fuel pressure gauge changes A
      Data List value and fuel pressure gauge do not change B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]