DTC P008B-00: Low Pressure Fuel System Pressure - Too High [06/2020 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P008B-00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P008B-00 is output A DTC P008B-00 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P008B-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2020 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE (LOW) / FUEL PRESSURE 2)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 - Record the Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Discharge the fuel pressure.
HINT:
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the ignition switch off.
HINT:
If the engine does not stop naturally, perform direct injection by racing the engine to reduce the fuel pressure [Fuel Pressure (High)] and stop the engine.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
- Install the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 fuse.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 - Compare the Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value recorded with the engine running to the Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value currently shown on the Techstream.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value drops A Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 value is maintained B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 3
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO)
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio Data List Display Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 - Compare the values in the Data List using the Techstream and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.
Standard
Techstream Operation Standard Low Data List value and fuel pressure gauge are within +/-50 kPa of each other High HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure side).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO)
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio Data List Display Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 - Read the values on the Data List and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.
Result
Techstream Operation Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 Fuel Pressure Gauge Proceed to Low Below 600 kPag Below 600 kPa (6.1 kgf/cm 2 , 87 psi) A 600 kPag or higher 600 kPa (6.1 kgf/cm 2 , 87 psi) or higher B
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 5
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure side).
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P008B-00)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P008B-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P008B-00 is output)B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]