DTC P00B1-15: Radiator Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open [02/2019 - 06/2020]: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
*1 No. 2 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)- - - Disconnect the No. 2 engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the No. 2 engine coolant temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Radiator Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Radiator Coolant Temperature - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
OK
Techstream Display Specified Condition Radiator Coolant Temperature Higher than 135°C (275°F) Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the No. 2 engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A38-2 - C45-129 (THTW) Always Below 1 Ω A38-1 - C45-130 (ETHT) Always Below 1 Ω A38-2 or C45-129 (THTW) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR