DTC P00B1-62: Radiator Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Compare Failure [02/2019 - 06/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P00B1-62)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs and record the Freeze Frame Data.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P00B1-62 is output A DTC P00B1-62 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P00B1-62 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2019 - 06/2020]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (COOLANT TEMPERATURE AND RADIATOR COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Using the Techstream, read the values displayed in the freeze frame data recorded in step 1.
Powertrain > Engine > DTC(P00B1-62) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Coolant Temperature Radiator Coolant Temperature - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Difference between the Coolant Temperature and the Radiator Coolant Temperature is within 15°C (27°F).
HINT:
When the engine is cold, the value of the intake air temperature, ECM internal temperature and ambient temperature should be approximately the same.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 2 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (COOLANT TEMPERATURE AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Using the Techstream, read the values displayed in the freeze frame data recorded in step 1.
Powertrain > Engine > DTC(P00B1-62) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Coolant Temperature Intake Air Temperature - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Difference between the Coolant Temperature and the Intake Air Temperature is within 15°C (27°F).
HINT:
- When the engine is cold, the value of the intake air temperature, ECM internal temperature and ambient temperature should be approximately the same.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]