DTC P0105-15: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open [06/2020 - 08/2020]: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)HINT:
Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C16-3 (VC) - C16-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.75 to 5.25 V C16-2 (PIM) - C16-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 1.2 to 5.25 V - Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C16-1 (E2) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω C16-3 (VC) - C16-2 (PIM) Ignition switch off 171 to 189 kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C16-1 (E2) - C45-119 (EPIM) Always Below 1 Ω C16-2 (PIM) - C45-120 (PIM) Always Below 1 Ω C16-2 (PIM) or C45-120 (PIM) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR