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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 121 (Engine Control System (A25A-FXS) (W/ Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (07 Of 13)) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/ Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P0524-77: Engine Oil Pressure Too Low (Severe); DTC P15F0-09: Engine Oil Pressure Too Low (Moderate); DTC P15F0-77: Engine Oil Pressure Too Low (Minor); DTC P15F1-09: Variable Oil Pump Component Failure; DTC P15F1-77: Variable Oil Pump Commanded Position Not Reachable [06/2020 - 08/2020] >> Procedure
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DTC P0524-77: Engine Oil Pressure Too Low (Severe); DTC P15F0-09: Engine Oil Pressure Too Low (Moderate); DTC P15F0-77: Engine Oil Pressure Too Low (Minor); DTC P15F1-09: Variable Oil Pump Component Failure; DTC P15F1-77: Variable Oil Pump Commanded Position Not Reachable [06/2020 - 08/2020]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0524-77, P15F0-09, P15F0-77, P15F1-09 AND/OR P15F1-77) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0524-77, P15F0-09, P15F0-77, P15F1-09 and/or P15F1-77 is output A
      DTC P0524-77, P15F0-09, P15F0-77, P15F1-09 and/or P15F1-77 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0524-77, P15F0-09, P15F0-77, P15F1-09 and/or P15F1-77 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2020 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL 
    1. Check the engine oil level.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

    2. Check the state of the oil level warning.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine oil level is within the specified range and oil level warning is not displayed A
      Engine oil level is low and oil level warning is displayed B

      HINT: 

      If the oil level warning is not displayed even though the engine oil level is below the Low mark, or the oil level warning is displayed even though the engine oil level is within the specified range, inspect the oil level sensor and related parts.

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK ENGINE OIL QUALITY 
    1. Check the engine oil quality.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    2. Check that the engine oil is not contaminated with water, deteriorated, discolored or excessively thin.

      OK

      The engine oil is not contaminated with water, deteriorated, discolored or excessively thin.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. REPLACE ENGINE OIL 
    1. Replace the engine oil.

      Refer to REPLACEMENT [11/2018 - ]

      HINT: 

      If the oil filter has exceeded the replacement period, replace the oil filter at the same time.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  5. CHECK FOR ENGINE OIL LEAK 
    1. Check for engine oil leaks.

      OK

      There are no engine oil leaks.

      HINT: 

      If there are engine oil leaks, perform the following steps after repairing or replacing the malfunctioning parts.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. ADD ENGINE OIL 
    1. Add engine oil.
      NOTE:

      Do not add engine oil to above the full level mark.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0524-77, P15F0-09, P15F0-77, P15F1-09 AND/OR P15F1-77) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    3. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0524-77, P15F0-09, P15F0-77, P15F1-09 and/or P15F1-77 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

    Result: 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE OIL PRESSURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and Engine Oil Pressure.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      Engine Oil Temperature Sensor
      Engine Oil Pressure
    6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine oil temperature is 75 to 85°C (167 to 185°F).
    7. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      STANDARD

      Engine Speed Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Engine Oil Pressure
      1500 rpm 75 to 85°C (167 to 185°F) 80 kPa(gauge) [12 psi(gauge)] or higher
      2500 rpm 80 kPa(gauge) [12 psi(gauge)] or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

  10. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Engine Oil Pressure Control Valve.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Activate the Engine Oil Pressure Control Valve
    5. Set the Active Test item "Activate the Engine Oil Pressure Control Valve" to 900.00 mA and confirm that the oil pressure control valve assembly makes an operation sound when the oil pressure control valve assembly connector is disconnected and reconnected.

      OK

      An operation sound can be heard

      HINT: 

      • Be sure to clear the DTCs after performing the inspection as DTCs may be stored when the oil pressure control valve assembly connector disconnected.
      • As the maximum operating current of the oil pressure control valve is 1000 mA, it is necessary to operate the oil pressure control valve within this range when setting the Active Test item "Activate the Engine Oil Pressure Control Valve" (If the Active Test request value exceeds 1000 mA, the Active Test will be suspended).
      • If the Active Test value exceeds 1000 mA, reselect the value as the Active Test will be suspended.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE OIL PRESSURE) 
    1. Disconnect the oil pressure control valve assembly connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and Engine Oil Pressure.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      Engine Oil Temperature Sensor
      Engine Oil Pressure
    7. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine oil temperature is 75 to 85°C (167 to 185°F).
    8. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      STANDARD

      Engine Speed Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Engine Oil Pressure
      1500 rpm 75 to 85°C (167 to 185°F) 100 kPa(gauge) [15 psi(gauge)] or higher
      2500 rpm 200 kPa(gauge) [29 psi(gauge)] or higher

      HINT: 

      • By disconnecting the oil pressure control valve assembly connector, the non-regulated oil pressure can be measured.
      • Be sure to clear the DTCs after performing the inspection as DTCs may be stored when the oil pressure control valve assembly connector disconnected.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE 
    1. Install the oil pressure gauge with adapter.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

    2. Disconnect the oil pressure control valve assembly connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    7. Start the engine.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed and Coolant Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      Coolant Temperature

      HINT: 

      When the oil pressure and temperature sensor is removed, the engine oil temperature cannot be checked, so refer to "Coolant Temperature".

    9. Maintain "Coolant Temperature" at 90 to 95°C (194 to 203°F) for 3 minutes, and then read the oil pressure gauge value at 1500 rpm and 2500 rpm.

      HINT: 

      • Race the engine as necessary to maintain "Coolant Temperature" at 90 to 95°C (194 to 203°F).
      • If maintained for 3 minutes or more, the engine oil temperature may exceed 85°C (185°F).
      STANDARD

      Engine Speed Coolant Temperature Engine Oil Pressure Gauge Value
      1500 rpm Maintained at 90 to 95°C (194 to 203°F) for 3 minutes
      (Reference) Engine oil temperature: 75 to 85°C (167 to 185°F)
      100 kPa (1.0 kgf/cm 2 , 15 psi) or higher
      2500 rpm 200 kPa (2.0 kgf/cm 2 , 29 psi) or higher

      HINT: 

      Be sure to clear the DTCs after reinstalling the oil pressure sensor (oil pressure and temperature sensor) or reconnecting the oil pressure sensor (oil pressure and temperature sensor) or oil pressure control valve assembly connector, as DTCs may be stored.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR (OIL PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE SENSOR) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]

  13. INSPECT OIL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the oil pressure control valve assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the oil pressure control valve assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C22-1 (OCV+) - C45-21 (VOP+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C22-2 (OCV-) - C45-20 (VOP-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C22-1 (OCV+) or C45-21 (VOP+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C22-2 (OCV-) or C45-20 (VOP-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR