DTC P0110-15: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Bank 1 Circuit Short to Battery or Open [06/2020 - 08/2020]: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
*1 Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)- - - Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Connect terminals 4 (THA) and 2 (E2G) of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Intake Air Temperature - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
OK
Techstream Display Specified Condition Intake Air Temperature Higher than 128°C (262°F) HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C17-4 (THA) - C45-102 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω C17-2 (E2G) - C45-79 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C17-4 (THA) or C45-102 (THA) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR