DTC P12D4-1D: Fuel Pump Control Circuit Current Out of Range [02/2019 - 06/2020]: Procedure
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU
*1 Fuel Pump Control ECU - - - Remove the fuel pump control ECU.
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N14-2 (FPU) - N15-3 (GND) Always 2 kΩ or higher N14-3 (FPV) - N15-3 (GND) Always 2 kΩ or higher N14-4 (FPW) - N15-3 (GND) Always 2 kΩ or higher HINT:
This procedure checks for an internal short of the fuel pump control ECU when its transistor is stuck on.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Remove the fuel pump control ECU.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP SINGLE PHASE ENERGIZATION)
*1 Fuel Pump Control ECU - - - Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization - Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition N14-2 (FPU) - Body ground U Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* N14-3 (FPV) - Body ground 8 to 15.5 V N14-4 (FPW) - Body ground 8 to 15.5 V N14-3 (FPV) - Body ground V Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* N14-2 (FPU) - Body ground 8 to 15.5 V N14-4 (FPW) - Body ground 8 to 15.5 V N14-4 (FPW) - Body ground W Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* N14-2 (FPU) - Body ground 8 to 15.5 V N14-3 (FPV) - Body ground 8 to 15.5 V HINT:
- *: This Active Test limits the fuel pump control ECU output duty cycle to 50%. Therefore, the output voltage of the fuel pump control ECU will be approximately 50% of the power source voltage (+B terminal).
- Before performing this inspection, check that the auxiliary battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N14-2 (FPU) or N46-3 (BLPU) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher N14-3 (FPV) or N46-4 (BLPV) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher N14-4 (FPW) or N46-2 (BLPW) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Replace the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Replace the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P12D4-1D)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
OK
DTCs are not output.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
END