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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 137 (Engine Control System (A25A-FXS) (W/ Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (12 Of 13)) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/ Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P3190-00: Poor Engine Power; DTC P3191-00: Engine does not Start [02/2019 - 06/2020] >> Procedure
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DTC P3190-00: Poor Engine Power; DTC P3191-00: Engine does not Start [02/2019 - 06/2020]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P3190-00, P3191-00 AND/OR P3193-00) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and write them down.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P3190-00 or P3191-00 are output A
      DTC P3193-00 is output B
      DTC P3190-00, P3191-00 and/or P3193-00 and other DTCs are output C

      HINT: 

      If any SFI system DTCs other than DTC P3190-00, P3191-00 or P3193-00 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC P3193-00 

    Refer to DTC P3193-00: Fuel Run Out [02/2019 - 06/2020] 

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2019 - 06/2020]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL 
    1. Check the amount of fuel remaining.

      OK

      There is enough fuel.

      HINT: 

      • DTCs P3190-00, P3191-00 and/or P3193-00 may be output if the vehicle ran out of fuel in the past.
      • If not enough fuel is added, DTC P3190-00, P3191-00 or P3193-00 may be output again. If the engine cannot be started because the vehicle is out of fuel, add fuel until the fuel level warning turns off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REFILL FUEL 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK PCV VALVE AND HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    GTY769136Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the PCV hose connections.
    2. Check the PCV valve.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      OK

      PCV hose and PCV valve are connected correctly and are not damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV VALVE OR HOSE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [02/2019 - 08/2020]

      OK

      No leaks from intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR UNUSUAL NOISE OR VIBRATION WHEN STARTING ENGINE OR REVVING 

    OK

    Unusual noise and vibration do not occur.

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the throttle body with motor assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [02/2019 - 08/2020]

    2. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    1. Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor.

      Refer to INSPECTION [02/2019 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, Coolant Temperature and Engine Independent.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the EGR Step Position
      Data List Display
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      Coolant Temperature
      Engine Independent
    7. Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.
      NOTE:
      • Make sure that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" while performing the Active Test.
      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".

      Standard

      - Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      (Data List)
      (EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      • If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
      • If the Active Test cannot be performed due to a malfunction such as the engine not starting, perform the EGR valve assembly inspection the following step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  12

  12. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Replace the crankshaft position sensor.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  14

  14. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P3190-00 OR P3191-00) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    3. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P3190-00 or P3191-00 is output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  16

  16. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft).

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  17

  17. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P3190-00 OR P3191-00) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    3. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P3190-00 or P3191-00 is output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  19

  19. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft).

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  20

  20. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P3190-00 OR P3191-00) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    3. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P3190-00 or P3191-00 is output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  22

  22. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  23

  23. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  24

  24. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    3. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END