DTC P3190-00: Poor Engine Power; DTC P3191-00: Engine does not Start [06/2020 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P3190-00, P3191-00 AND/OR P3193-00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and write them down.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P3190-00 or P3191-00 are output A DTC P3193-00 is output B DTC P3190-00, P3191-00 and/or P3193-00 and other DTCs are output C HINT:
If any SFI system DTCs other than DTC P3190-00, P3191-00 or P3193-00 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC P3193-00
Refer to DTC P3193-00: Fuel Run Out [06/2020 - 08/2020]
Result:
C
GO TO DTC CHART
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2020 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL
- Check the amount of fuel remaining.
OK
There is enough fuel.
HINT:
- DTCs P3190-00, P3191-00 and/or P3193-00 may be output if the vehicle ran out of fuel in the past.
- If not enough fuel is added, DTC P3190-00, P3191-00 or P3193-00 may be output again. If the engine cannot be started because the vehicle is out of fuel, add fuel until the fuel level warning turns off.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REFILL FUEL
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check the amount of fuel remaining.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- CHECK PCV VALVE AND HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- Check the PCV valve.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
OK
PCV hose and PCV valve are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV VALVE OR HOSE
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [02/2019 - 08/2020]
OK
No leaks from intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK FOR UNUSUAL NOISE OR VIBRATION WHEN STARTING ENGINE OR REVVING
OK
Unusual noise and vibration do not occur.
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Inspect the throttle body with motor assembly.
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.
- Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 10
- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INSPECTION [02/2019 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, Coolant Temperature and Engine Independent.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure Coolant Temperature Engine Independent - Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.NOTE:
- Make sure that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" while performing the Active Test.
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
- If the Active Test cannot be performed due to a malfunction such as the engine not starting, perform the EGR valve assembly inspection the following step.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 13
Result:
NG
See step 12
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 15
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P3190-00 OR P3191-00)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P3190-00 or P3191-00 is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 16
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
- Replace the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft).
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 17
- Replace the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft).
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 18
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P3190-00 OR P3191-00)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P3190-00 or P3191-00 is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 19
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
- Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft).
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 20
- Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft).
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 21
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P3190-00 OR P3191-00)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P3190-00 or P3191-00 is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 22
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 23
- Replace the ECM.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 24
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
END