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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 20 (Engine Control System (A25A-FXS) (W/ Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (05 Of 13)) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/ Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P0335-2A: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Stuck in Range; DTC P0335-31: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal [06/2020 - 08/2020] >> Procedure
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DTC P0335-2A: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Stuck in Range; DTC P0335-31: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal [06/2020 - 08/2020]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
    7. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while the engine is running.

      Standard

      Correct values are displayed.

      HINT: 

      • To check the engine speed change, display the graph on the Techstream.
      • If the engine does not start, check the engine speed while cranking.
      • If the engine speed indicated on the Techstream remains at zero (0), there may be an open or short in the crankshaft position sensor circuit.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [02/2019 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    GTY916265Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Crankshaft Position Sensor)

    HINT: 

    Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.

    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F4-3 (VCNE) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      F4-1 (NE+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 3.0 to 5.0 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F4-3 (VCNE) - F4-1 (NE+) Ignition switch off 1.425 to 1.575 kΩ
      F4-2 (NE-) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION AND CONDUCT VISUAL INSPECTION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    GTY437034Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Clearance
    1. Visually check the crankshaft position sensor for damage.
    2. Check the crankshaft position sensor installation condition.

      OK

      The crankshaft position sensor does not have any damage and is installed properly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  INSTALLATION [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT NO. 1 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE (TEETH OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE) 
    1. Inspect the teeth of the No. 1 crankshaft position sensor plate.

      OK

      No. 1 crankshaft position sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE. Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 4 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F4-3 (VCNE) - C45-116 (VCNE) Always Below 1 Ω
      F4-2 (NE-) - C45-115 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω
      F4-1 (NE+) - C45-93 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω
      F4-3 (VCNE) or C45-116 (VCNE) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F4-2 (NE-) or C45-115 (NE-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F4-1 (NE+) or C45-93 (NE+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR