DTC P0190-11: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground [06/2020 - 08/2020]: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pressure Sensor (for High Pressure Side))HINT:
Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F2-1 (VC) - F2-2 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.75 to 5.25 V F2-3 (PR) - F2-2 (E2) Ignition switch ON 3.0 to 5.25 V - Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F2-1 (VC) - F2-3 (PR) Ignition switch off 171 to 189 kΩ HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F2-1 (VC) - C45-98 (VCPR) Always Below 1 Ω F2-3 (PR) or C45-97 (PR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR