DTC P0190-2A: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Signal Stuck in Range; DTC P0190-64: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Signal Plausibility Failure [06/2020 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0190-2A OR P0190-64)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0190-2A or P0190-64 is output A DTC P0190-2A or P0190-64 and P0087-00, P0088-00, P0171-00 or P0172-00 are output DTC P0190-2A or P0190-64 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
- If DTC P0190-2A or P0190-64 and P0087-00, P0088-00, P0171-00 or P0172-00 are output simultaneously, troubleshoot for DTC P0190-2A or P0190-64 first.
- If any DTCs other than P0190-2A or P0190-64 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2020 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FUEL LEAK
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No fuel leaks present.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE TARGET FUEL PRESSURE OFFSET)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Target Fuel Pressure Offset / Data List / Coolant Temperature and High Fuel Pressure Sensor.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Target Fuel Pressure Offset Data List Display Coolant Temperature High Fuel Pressure Sensor - Check the value of the Data List item "High Fuel Pressure Sensor" when the target fuel pressure is increased and decreased using the Active Test.
Result
Result Proceed to "High Fuel Pressure Sensor" value follows the change in target fuel pressure A "High Fuel Pressure Sensor" value does not follow the change in target fuel pressure B
Result:
B
See step 10
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F2-3 (PR) - C45-97 (PR) Always Below 1 Ω F2-2 (E2) - C45-96 (EPR) Always Below 1 Ω F2-3 (PR) or C45-97 (PR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 5
- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Replace the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- Replace the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0190-2A OR P0190-64)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P0190-2A or P0190-64 is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 9
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- Replace the ECM.
- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Replace the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- Replace the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 13
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0190-2A OR P0190-64)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
OK
DTCs are not output.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
END