DTC P0195-15: Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open [06/2020 - 08/2020]: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Oil Temperature Sensor (Oil Pressure and Temperature Sensor))HINT:
Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.
- Disconnect the engine oil temperature sensor (oil pressure and temperature sensor) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C5-3 (VC) - C5-2 (GND) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V C5-4 (TOUT) - C5-2 (GND) Ignition switch ON 3.0 to 5.5 V - Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C5-2 (GND) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω C5-3 (VC) - C5-4 (TOUT) Ignition switch off 171 to 189 kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR (OIL PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR (OIL PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE SENSOR) - ECM)
- Disconnect the engine oil temperature sensor (oil pressure and temperature sensor) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C5-2 (GND) - C45-100 (EPEO) Always Below 1 Ω C5-4 (TOUT) - C45-123 (THEO) Always Below 1 Ω C5-4 (TOUT) or C45-123 (THEO) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR