DTC P1235-13: High Pressure Fuel Pump Circuit Open [02/2019 - 06/2020]: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Inspect the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Inspect the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C18-1 (FP+) - C45-19 (FP1+) Always Below 1 Ω C18-2 (FP-) - C45-18 (FP1-) Always Below 1 Ω C18-1 (FP+) or C45-19 (FP1+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C18-2 (FP-) or C45-18 (FP1-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR