DTC P0401-9C: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Low / Insufficient Flow [06/2020 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0401-9C)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0401-9C is output A DTC P0401-9C and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0401-9C are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2020 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure - Read the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure.
Standard
Techstream Display Specified Condition Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure 80 to 110 kPa (11.6 to 15.95 psi) Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, Coolant Temperature and Engine Independent.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure Coolant Temperature Engine Independent - According to the display on the Techstream, compare the values of Data List item Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure before and while performing the Active Test.NOTE:
- Make sure that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" while performing the Active Test.
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
Standard
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes according to the EGR valve step set by the Active Test.
Data List Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test) Before Active Test
(Engine idling)0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
(Engine idling)Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure 20 to 40 kPa (2.9 to 5.8 psi) (EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Result Proceed to Before performing the Active Test (while the engine is idling), the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is not between 20 to 40 kPa (2.9 to 5.8 psi). A When performing the Active Test to change the EGR valve step between 0 (EGR valve fully closed) and 30, the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes less than 10 kPa (1.45 psi). B Other than above C
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
C
See step 12
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [02/2019 - 08/2020]
OK
No leaks from intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Replace the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- Replace the EGR valve assembly.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0401-9C)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P0401-9C is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 9
- REPLACE EGR COOLER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the EGR cooler assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
HINT:
- If any of the EGR system related pipes (EGR pipe, exhaust manifold, etc.) are cracked, damaged or clogged, replace them as necessary.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Replace the EGR cooler assembly.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0401-9C)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
OK
DTCs are not output.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
END
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 13
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0401-9C)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P0401-9C is output B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]