DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction [08/2015 - 08/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ]
).
OK
LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
Result:
NG
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK DTC
- Check where DTC B2312 is output from.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC B2312 output from power window regulator master switch assembly. A DTC B2312 output from front power window regulator motor assembly LH. B DTC B2312 output from front power window regulator motor assembly RH. C
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
C
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 3
- Check where DTC B2312 is output from.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASTER SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the master switch is functioning properly.MASTER SWITCH
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side switch of master switch operated
OFF: Driver side switch of master switch not operated- P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side switch of master switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side switch of master switch not operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window remote manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side switch of master switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side switch of master switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window remote manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side switch of master switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side switch of master switch not operated- Window Lock Switch Status Power window LOCK switch / ON or OFF ON: Power window lock switch in LOCK position
OFF: Power window lock switch in UNLOCK position- OK
The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.
Result:
OK
END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2017] )
- Use the Data List to check if the master switch is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
- Use the Data List to check if the driver side motor is functioning properly.D-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side switch operated
OFF: Driver side switch not operated- D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side switch operated
OFF: Driver side switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side switch operated
OFF: Driver side switch not operated- OK
The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.
Result:
OK
END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
Result:
NG
See step 5
- Use the Data List to check if the driver side motor is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the N2 master switch connector.
- Disconnect the N12 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-4 (UP) - N12-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω N2-5 (DOWN) - N12-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω N2-4 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-5 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2017] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR)
- Use the Data List to check if the front passenger side motor is functioning properly.P-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Power window regulator switch assembly operated
OFF: Power window regulator switch assembly not operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Power window regulator switch assembly operated
OFF: Power window regulator switch assembly not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Power window regulator switch assembly operated
OFF: Power window regulator switch assembly not operated- OK
The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.
Result:
OK
END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
Result:
NG
See step 7
- Use the Data List to check if the front passenger side motor is functioning properly.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2017] ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) AUTO UP/DOWN operation Below 1 Ω 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2017] )
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the M10 switch connector.
- Disconnect the M11 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M10-6 (UP) - M11-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω M10-7 (DOWN) - M11-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω M10-8 (AUTO) - M11-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω M10-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M10-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M10-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2017] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR