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Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch [08/2015 - 08/2017]: Procedure

  1. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ] ).

      OK

      LIN communication system DTCs are not output.

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTC (B2312) 
    1. Check if DTC B2312 is output (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ] ).

      OK

      DTC B2312 is not output.

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO DTC (B2312) 

    (Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction [08/2015 - 08/2017] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the driver side motor is functioning properly.
      D-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side switch operated
      OFF: Driver side switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side switch operated
      OFF: Driver side switch not operated
      -

      OK

      The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2017] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the N2 master switch connector.
      Fig 1: Master Switch Connector End View
      GTY594755Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      N2-3 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      N2-13 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the N12 motor connector.
      Fig 2: Driver Side Motor Connector End View
      GTY587142Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N12-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N12-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the N2 master switch connector.
      Fig 3: Master Switch Connector End View
      GTY598949Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the N12 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-4 (UP) - N12-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-5 (DOWN) - N12-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-4 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-5 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Remove the driver side motor (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2017] ).
      Fig 4: Driver Side Motor Connector End View
      GTY176367Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply positive (+) battery voltage to connector terminal 2 (B).
      NOTE:
      • Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals except terminal 2 (B) to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
      • Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly to the door.
    3. Apply negative (-) battery voltage to connector terminals 1 (GND) and 7 (DOWN) / 10 (UP).
    4. Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.

      OK

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
      Battery negative (-): 1 (GND) (3 sec. or more) → 1 (GND) and 10 (UP) (within 1 sec.) → 1 (GND) (within 1 sec.) → 1 (GND) and 10 (UP)
      Motor gear rotates clockwise
      Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
      Battery negative (-): 1 (GND) (3 sec. or more) → 1 (GND) and 7 (DOWN) (within 1 sec.) → 1 (GND) (within 1 sec.) → 1 (GND) and 7 (DOWN)
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2017] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2017] )