Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch [08/2015 - 08/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ]
).
OK
LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
Result:
NG
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ]
).
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
Result:
NG
GO TO DTC (B2312)
(Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction [08/2015 - 08/2017] )
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check if DTC B2312 is output (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ]
).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
- Use the Data List to check if the driver side motor is functioning properly.D-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side switch operated
OFF: Driver side switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side switch operated
OFF: Driver side switch not operated- OK
The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2017] )
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Use the Data List to check if the driver side motor is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the N2 master switch connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N2-3 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V N2-13 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the N12 motor connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N12-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N12-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the N2 master switch connector.
- Disconnect the N12 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-4 (UP) - N12-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω N2-5 (DOWN) - N12-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω N2-4 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-5 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the driver side motor (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2017] ).
- Apply positive (+) battery voltage to connector terminal 2 (B).NOTE:
- Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals except terminal 2 (B) to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
- Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly to the door.
- Apply negative (-) battery voltage to connector terminals 1 (GND) and 7 (DOWN) / 10 (UP).
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
Battery negative (-): 1 (GND) (3 sec. or more) → 1 (GND) and 10 (UP) (within 1 sec.) → 1 (GND) (within 1 sec.) → 1 (GND) and 10 (UP)Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
Battery negative (-): 1 (GND) (3 sec. or more) → 1 (GND) and 7 (DOWN) (within 1 sec.) → 1 (GND) (within 1 sec.) → 1 (GND) and 7 (DOWN)Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2017] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2017] )