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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> Tundra TRD Pro >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 13 (Smart Key System (For Start Function) - Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Smart Key System (For Start Function) [3UR-FE] >> DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction; DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) [08/2019 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction; DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) [08/2019 - ]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Toyota Tundra and 2020 Toyota Tundra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE CONDITION, ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Condition Engine state/
      Stop or Run
      Stop: Engine stopped
      Run: Engine running
      -
    6. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Starting Control / Data List.
    7. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      STARTING CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Speed Engine speed/
      0 to 16383 rpm
      Fluctuates in accordance with engine speed -

      OK

      The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine condition.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the J197 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J197-14 (NE) - A24-41 (NEO) Always Below 1 Ω
      J197-14 (NE) or A24-41 (NEO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      Fig 1: Certification ECU Connector End View
      GTY927360Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
    2. Reconnect the A24 ECM connector.
    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J197-14 (NE) - Body ground Engine stopped No pulse generation
      Engine running Pulse generation

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ]