DTC P2096-00: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean Bank 1; DTC P2097-00: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich Bank 1 [07/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 02)
Result:
No
GO TO THE TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE FOR DTC ON FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 02).
- Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2015 - 08/2018] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2018 - 08/2019]
Result:
Yes
See step 2
- PURPOSE: VERIFICATION IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY LACK OF FUEL
- Verify the snapshot data Fuel Level.
- Is the snapshot data Fuel Level 5% or less?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 42
Result:
No
See step 3
- PURPOSE: VERIFY DTCs FOR FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
- Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
- Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0088-00, P0192-00 or P0193-00 also present?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 41
Result:
No
See step 4
- PURPOSE: VERIFY DTCS FOR HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM
- Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
- Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0011-00, P0012-00, P2088-00 or P2089-00 also present?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 40
Result:
No
See step 5
- Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
- PURPOSE: VERIFY DTCS FOR MISFIRE
- Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
- Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0300-00, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00 also present?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 39
Result:
No
See step 6
- Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
- PURPOSE: VERIFY A/F SENSOR AND HO2S INPUT SIGNAL
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up completely.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1) and Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 2).
Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1) Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 2) - Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.WARNING:
- When the Techstream is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the Techstream using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
- While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
- After increasing the engine speed to 3000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.
- Is the displayed PID value as follows?
- Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1): 0.25 mA or more
- Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 2): 0.3 V or less
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 8
Result:
No
See step 7
- INSPECT RELATED SENSOR WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1) and Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 2).
Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1) Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 2) - When the ECM, A/F sensor and HO2S are shaken, does the PID value include a PID item which has changed?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 38
Result:
No
See step 10
- PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY FUEL INJECTOR IMPROPER OPERATION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Injector 1, Injector 2, Injector 3, Injector 4.
Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Injector 1 Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Injector 2 Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Injector 3 Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Injector 4 - Using the simulation function, can the change in engine speed be verified when operation of each of the fuel injectors is stopped?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
No
See step 12
Result:
Yes
See step 9
- PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY PURGE VSV IMPROPER OPERATION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Evap Emission Canister Purge Valve duty cycle / Data List / Equivalence Ratio (Lambda) (Bank 1, Sensor 1).
Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Evap Emission Canister Purge Valve duty cycle Data List Display Equivalence Ratio (Lambda) (Bank 1, Sensor 1) - Using the simulation function, does the Equivalence Ratio (Lambda) (Bank 1, Sensor 1) PID value change when the purge VSV is opened/closed?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 14
Result:
No
See step 13
- PURPOSE: INSPECT INSTALLATION OF HO2S
Result:
No
See step 37
Result:
Yes
See step 11
- PURPOSE: INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR
Result:
Yes
See step 35
Result:
No
See step 36
- PURPOSE: INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
- In Step 9 of the function inspection using the Techstream, perform a fail-safe injector operation inspection on the cylinders in which engine speed fluctuation could not be verified.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2015 - 08/2018] Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2018 - ]
- Is there any malfunction?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 34
Result:
No
See step 13
- In Step 9 of the function inspection using the Techstream, perform a fail-safe injector operation inspection on the cylinders in which engine speed fluctuation could not be verified.
- PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF PURGE VSV
- Inspect the purge VSV.
Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
- Is there any malfunction?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 33
Result:
No
See step 14
- Inspect the purge VSV.
- PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION RELATED TO FUEL LEAK FROM FUEL SYSTEM AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
- Visually inspect for leakage from fuel line between fuel distributor and fuel pump.
- Is there any leakage?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 32
Result:
No
See step 15
- PURPOSE: INSPECT FUEL LINE (LOW-SIDE)
- Inspect for leakage or restriction in the fuel line (low-side).
- Is there any malfunction?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 31
Result:
No
See step 16
- PURPOSE: INSPECT INSTALLATION OF HO2S
Result:
No
See step 30
Result:
Yes
See step 17
- PURPOSE: INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR
Result:
No
See step 29
Result:
Yes
See step 18
- PURPOSE: INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKAGE
- Verify the exhaust gas leakage from the exhaust system. (between A/F sensor and HO2S)
- Is there any malfunction?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 28
Result:
No
See step 19
- PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF MAP SENSOR
- Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Inspect the MAP sensor
Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
- Is there any malfunction?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 27
Result:
No
See step 20
- PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF MAF SENSOR
- Inspect the MAF sensor.
Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - 08/2018] Refer to INSPECTION [08/2018 - ]
- Is there any malfunction?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 26
Result:
No
See step 21
- Inspect the MAF sensor.
- PURPOSE: AIR CLEANER ELEMENT
- Remove the air cleaner element with the engine is running.
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Does the engine speed increase?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 25
Result:
No
See step 22
- Remove the air cleaner element with the engine is running.
- PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
- Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Clear the DTC from the ECM memory using the Techstream.
Refer to CLEARING DTC [07/2015 - ]
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
- Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
- Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P2096-00 or P2097-00 also present?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 24
Result:
No
See step 23
- PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
Result:
No
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED.
Result:
Yes
GO TO THE APPLICABLE DTC INSPECTION.
- REPEAT THE INSPECTION FROM STEP 10.
- If the malfunction recurs, replace the ECM.
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 23
- If the malfunction recurs, replace the ECM.
- INSPECT THE AIR CLEANER ELEMENT.
- Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
- If there is any malfunction:
- Clean or replace the air cleaner element, then go to the next step.
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Clean or replace the air cleaner element, then go to the next step.
- If there is no malfunction:
- Go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- REPLACE THE MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO. 1.
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Then go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- REPLACE THE MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO. 2.
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Then go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART ACCORDING TO THE INSPECTION RESULTS.
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- RETIGHTEN THE A/F SENSOR.
- Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]
- Then go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- RETIGHTEN THE HO2S.
- Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]
- Then go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART ACCORDING TO THE INSPECTION RESULTS.
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART ACCORDING TO THE INSPECTION RESULTS.
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- REPLACE THE PURGE VSV.
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Then go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART ACCORDING TO THE INSPECTION RESULTS.
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Then go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- REPLACE THE A/F SENSOR AND/OR HO2S.
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Then go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- RETIGHTEN THE A/F SENSOR.
- Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]
- Then go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- RETIGHTEN THE HO2S.
- Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]
- Then go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- INSPECT THE RELATED WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR.
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- GO TO THE APPLICABLE DTC INSPECTION.
- Refer to DTC P0300-00: Random Misfire Detected [07/2015 - 08/2019]
- Refer to DTC P0301-00: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302-00: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303-00: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304-00: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected [07/2015 - 08/2019]
- Go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- GO TO THE APPLICABLE DTC INSPECTION.
- Refer to DTC P0011-00: Intake (A) Camshaft Position Timing - Over-Advanced (Bank 1); DTC P0012-00: Intake (A) Camshaft Position Timing - Over-Retarded (Bank 1) [07/2015 - 08/2019]
- Refer to DTC P2088-00: A Camshaft Position Actuator Control Circuit Low Bank 1 [07/2015 - 08/2018] Refer to DTC P2088-00: A Camshaft Position Actuator Control Circuit Low Bank 1 [08/2018 - ]
- Refer to DTC P2089-00: A Camshaft Position Actuator Control Circuit High Bank 1 [07/2015 - 08/2018] Refer to DTC P2089-00: A Camshaft Position Actuator Control Circuit High Bank 1 [08/2018 - ]
- Go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- GO TO THE APPLICABLE DTC INSPECTION.
- Refer to DTC P0088-00: Fuel Rail/System Pressure - Too High (Bank 1) [07/2015 - ]
- Refer to DTC P0192-00: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low [07/2015 - 08/2018] Refer to DTC P0192-00: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low [08/2018 - 08/2019]
- Refer to DTC P0193-00: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High [07/2015 - 08/2018] Refer to DTC P0193-00: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High [08/2018 - ]
- Go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- REFILL THE FUEL.
Result:
NEXT
See step 22