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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> Yaris L, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (10 Of 13) >> SFI System >> DTC P2096-00: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean Bank 1; DTC P2097-00: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich Bank 1 [07/2015 - 08/2019] >> Procedure
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DTC P2096-00: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean Bank 1; DTC P2097-00: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich Bank 1 [07/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure

  1. PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 02) 
    1. Is the DTC P2096-00 or P2097-00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 02)?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    GO TO THE TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE FOR DTC ON FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 02). 

    1. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2015 - 08/2018] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2018 - 08/2019]

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  2

  2. PURPOSE: VERIFICATION IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY LACK OF FUEL 
    1. Verify the snapshot data Fuel Level.

      Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]

    2. Is the snapshot data Fuel Level 5% or less?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  42

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  3

  3. PURPOSE: VERIFY DTCs FOR FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
    2. Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.

      Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

    3. Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0088-00, P0192-00 or P0193-00 also present?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  41

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  4

  4. PURPOSE: VERIFY DTCS FOR HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.

      Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

    2. Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0011-00, P0012-00, P2088-00 or P2089-00 also present?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  40

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  5

  5. PURPOSE: VERIFY DTCS FOR MISFIRE 
    1. Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.

      Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

    2. Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0300-00, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00 also present?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  39

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  6

  6. PURPOSE: VERIFY A/F SENSOR AND HO2S INPUT SIGNAL 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up completely.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1) and Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 2).

      Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1)
      Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 2)
    5. Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
      WARNING:
      • When the Techstream is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the Techstream using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
      • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
      • After increasing the engine speed to 3000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.
    6. Is the displayed PID value as follows?
      • Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1): 0.25 mA or more
      • Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 2): 0.3 V or less

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT RELATED SENSOR WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1) and Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 2).

      Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1)
      Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 2)
    5. When the ECM, A/F sensor and HO2S are shaken, does the PID value include a PID item which has changed?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  38

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  10

  8. PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY FUEL INJECTOR IMPROPER OPERATION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and idle it.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Injector 1, Injector 2, Injector 3, Injector 4.

      Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Injector 1

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Injector 2

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Injector 3

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Injector 4
    5. Using the simulation function, can the change in engine speed be verified when operation of each of the fuel injectors is stopped?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  9

  9. PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY PURGE VSV IMPROPER OPERATION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and idle it.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Evap Emission Canister Purge Valve duty cycle / Data List / Equivalence Ratio (Lambda) (Bank 1, Sensor 1).

      Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Evap Emission Canister Purge Valve duty cycle
      Data List Display
      Equivalence Ratio (Lambda) (Bank 1, Sensor 1)
    5. Using the simulation function, does the Equivalence Ratio (Lambda) (Bank 1, Sensor 1) PID value change when the purge VSV is opened/closed?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  13

  10. PURPOSE: INSPECT INSTALLATION OF HO2S 
    1. Inspect installation of HO2S.
    2. Is the HO2S installed securely?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  37

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  11

  11. PURPOSE: INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR 
    1. Inspect installation of A/F sensor.
    2. Is the A/F sensor installed securely?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  35

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  36

  12. PURPOSE: INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION 
    1. In Step 9 of the function inspection using the Techstream, perform a fail-safe injector operation inspection on the cylinders in which engine speed fluctuation could not be verified.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2015 - 08/2018] Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2018 - ]

    2. Is there any malfunction?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  34

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  13

  13. PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF PURGE VSV 
    1. Inspect the purge VSV.

      Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]

    2. Is there any malfunction?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  33

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  14

  14. PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION RELATED TO FUEL LEAK FROM FUEL SYSTEM AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS 
    1. Visually inspect for leakage from fuel line between fuel distributor and fuel pump.
    2. Is there any leakage?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  32

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  15

  15. PURPOSE: INSPECT FUEL LINE (LOW-SIDE) 
    1. Inspect for leakage or restriction in the fuel line (low-side).
    2. Is there any malfunction?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  31

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  16

  16. PURPOSE: INSPECT INSTALLATION OF HO2S 
    1. Inspect installation of HO2S.
    2. Is the HO2S installed securely?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  30

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  17

  17. PURPOSE: INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR 
    1. Inspect installation of A/F sensor.
    2. Is the A/F sensor installed securely?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  18

  18. PURPOSE: INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKAGE 
    1. Verify the exhaust gas leakage from the exhaust system. (between A/F sensor and HO2S)
    2. Is there any malfunction?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  28

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  19

  19. PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF MAP SENSOR 
    1. Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
    2. Inspect the MAP sensor

      Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]

    3. Is there any malfunction?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  27

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  20

  20. PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF MAF SENSOR 
    1. Inspect the MAF sensor.

      Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - 08/2018] Refer to INSPECTION [08/2018 - ]

    2. Is there any malfunction?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  26

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  21

  21. PURPOSE: AIR CLEANER ELEMENT 
    1. Remove the air cleaner element with the engine is running.

      Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    2. Does the engine speed increase?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  22

  22. PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION 
    1. Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
    2. Clear the DTC from the ECM memory using the Techstream.

      Refer to CLEARING DTC [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    3. Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
    4. Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

      Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

    5. Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P2096-00 or P2097-00 also present?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  24

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  23

  23. PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION 
    1. Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED. 

    Result: 

    Yes 

    GO TO THE APPLICABLE DTC INSPECTION. 

    1. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2015 - 08/2018] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2018 - 08/2019]
  24. REPEAT THE INSPECTION FROM STEP 10. 
    1. If the malfunction recurs, replace the ECM.

      Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    2. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  23

  25. INSPECT THE AIR CLEANER ELEMENT. 
    1. Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
    2. If there is any malfunction:
      1. Clean or replace the air cleaner element, then go to the next step.

        Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    3. If there is no malfunction:
      1. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  22

  26. REPLACE THE MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO. 1. 
    1. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
    2. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  22

  27. REPLACE THE MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO. 2. 
    1. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
    2. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  22

  28. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART ACCORDING TO THE INSPECTION RESULTS. 
    1. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  22

  29. RETIGHTEN THE A/F SENSOR. 
    1. Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]
    2. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  22

  30. RETIGHTEN THE HO2S. 
    1. Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]
    2. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  22

  31. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART ACCORDING TO THE INSPECTION RESULTS. 
    1. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  22

  32. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART ACCORDING TO THE INSPECTION RESULTS. 
    1. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  22

  33. REPLACE THE PURGE VSV. 
    1. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
    2. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  22

  34. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART ACCORDING TO THE INSPECTION RESULTS. 
    1. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
    2. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  22

  35. REPLACE THE A/F SENSOR AND/OR HO2S. 
    1. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
    2. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
    3. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  22

  36. RETIGHTEN THE A/F SENSOR. 
    1. Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]
    2. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  22

  37. RETIGHTEN THE HO2S. 
    1. Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]
    2. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  22

  38. INSPECT THE RELATED WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR. 
    1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
    2. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  22

  39. GO TO THE APPLICABLE DTC INSPECTION. 
    1. Refer to DTC P0300-00: Random Misfire Detected [07/2015 - 08/2019]
    2. Refer to DTC P0301-00: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302-00: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303-00: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304-00: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected [07/2015 - 08/2019]
    3. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  40. GO TO THE APPLICABLE DTC INSPECTION. 
    1. Refer to DTC P0011-00: Intake (A) Camshaft Position Timing - Over-Advanced (Bank 1); DTC P0012-00: Intake (A) Camshaft Position Timing - Over-Retarded (Bank 1) [07/2015 - 08/2019]
    2. Refer to DTC P2088-00: A Camshaft Position Actuator Control Circuit Low Bank 1 [07/2015 - 08/2018] Refer to DTC P2088-00: A Camshaft Position Actuator Control Circuit Low Bank 1 [08/2018 - ] 
    3. Refer to DTC P2089-00: A Camshaft Position Actuator Control Circuit High Bank 1 [07/2015 - 08/2018] Refer to DTC P2089-00: A Camshaft Position Actuator Control Circuit High Bank 1 [08/2018 - ] 
    4. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  41. GO TO THE APPLICABLE DTC INSPECTION. 
    1. Refer to DTC P0088-00: Fuel Rail/System Pressure - Too High (Bank 1) [07/2015 - ]
    2. Refer to DTC P0192-00: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low [07/2015 - 08/2018] Refer to DTC P0192-00: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low [08/2018 - 08/2019]
    3. Refer to DTC P0193-00: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High [07/2015 - 08/2018] Refer to DTC P0193-00: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High [08/2018 - ]
    4. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  42. REFILL THE FUEL. 
    1. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  22