DTC P2237-00: O2 Sensor Positive Current Control Circuit/Open - Bank 1, Sensor 1 [07/2015 - 08/2018]: Procedure
- PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 11
Result:
No
See step 2
- PURPOSE: INSPECT ECM CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 10
Result:
No
See step 3
- PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the A/F sensor and ECM connectors are disconnected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C6-4 - C27-82 Always Below 1 Ω Result
Result Yes No
Result:
No
See step 9
Result:
Yes
See step 4
- PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up completely.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1).
Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1) - Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.WARNING:
- When the Techstream is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the Techstream using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
- While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
- After increasing the engine speed to 3000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.
- Is the displayed PID value as follows?
- Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1): 0.25 mA or more
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
No
See step 8
Result:
Yes
See step 5
- PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
- Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Clear the DTC from the ECM memory using the Techstream.
Refer to CLEARING DTC [07/2015 - ]
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Perform the KOER self test.
Refer to ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST/KEY-ON ENGINE RUNNING SELF-TEST [07/2015 - ]
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display Key-On Engine Running Self-Test - Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 7
Result:
No
See step 6
- PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
Result:
No
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED.
Result:
Yes
GO TO THE APPLICABLE DTC INSPECTION.
- REPEAT THE INSPECTION FROM STEP 1.
- If the malfunction recurs, replace the ECM.
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- If the malfunction recurs, replace the ECM.
- REPLACE THE A/F SENSOR.
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Then go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- REFER TO THE WIRING DIAGRAM AND VERIFY WHETHER OR NOT THERE IS A COMMON CONNECTOR BETWEEN A/F SENSOR TERMINAL C6-4 AND ECM TERMINAL C27-82.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- REPLACE THE ECM.
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- REPLACE THE A/F SENSOR.
- Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Then go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5