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DTC P2237-00: O2 Sensor Positive Current Control Circuit/Open - Bank 1, Sensor 1 [07/2015 - 08/2018]: Procedure

  1. PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
    1. Switch the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    3. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
    4. Is there any malfunction?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  2

  2. PURPOSE: INSPECT ECM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
    3. Is there any malfunction?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  3

  3. PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
    1. Verify that the A/F sensor and ECM connectors are disconnected.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C6-4 - C27-82 Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  4

  4. PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up completely.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1).

      Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1)
    5. Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
      WARNING:
      • When the Techstream is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the Techstream using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
      • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
      • After increasing the engine speed to 3000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.
    6. Is the displayed PID value as follows?
      • Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1): 0.25 mA or more

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  5

  5. PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION 
    1. Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
    2. Clear the DTC from the ECM memory using the Techstream.

      Refer to CLEARING DTC [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    3. Perform the KOER self test.

      Refer to ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST/KEY-ON ENGINE RUNNING SELF-TEST [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Key-On Engine Running Self-Test
    4. Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  6

  6. PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION 
    1. Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED. 

    Result: 

    Yes 

    GO TO THE APPLICABLE DTC INSPECTION. 

    1. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2015 - 08/2018]
  7. REPEAT THE INSPECTION FROM STEP 1. 
    1. If the malfunction recurs, replace the ECM.

      Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    2. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  8. REPLACE THE A/F SENSOR. 
    1. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
    2. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  9. REFER TO THE WIRING DIAGRAM AND VERIFY WHETHER OR NOT THERE IS A COMMON CONNECTOR BETWEEN A/F SENSOR TERMINAL C6-4 AND ECM TERMINAL C27-82. 

    If there is a common connector: 

    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector: 

    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
    1. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  10. REPLACE THE ECM. 
    1. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
    2. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  11. REPLACE THE A/F SENSOR. 
    1. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
    2. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5