Advanced Keyless Entry System Does Not Operate [08/2019 - ]: Procedure
- DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS DOOR LOCK
- Refer to "door lock does not operate" symptom troubleshooting and perform the inspection.
- Is the smart key system operating normally?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED. (EXPLAIN THE CONTENTS OF THE SERVICING TO THE CUSTOMER.)
Result:
No
See step 2
- VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPERATION OTHER THAN OPERATION PERMISSION CONDITION
- Verify the advanced keyless operation by operating each entry lock and unlock switch and the trunk lid opener switch with all the following conditions met.
- All doors and trunk closed
- Ignition switched off
- Door control transmitter is within reception area
(80 cm radius from driver's door, front passenger's door, and trunk)
- Is the smart entry and start system operating normally?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
SYSTEM IS NORMAL. (EXPLAIN TO CUSTOMER ABOUT OPERATION RANGE OF SMART KEY SYSTEM)
Result:
No
See step 3
- Verify the advanced keyless operation by operating each entry lock and unlock switch and the trunk lid opener switch with all the following conditions met.
- VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EXTRINSIC NOISE
- Ask the customer malfunction condition.
- Does the malfunction occur at the specified place where extrinsic noise is received such as a TV tower, electric power station, or a broadcast station?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
SYSTEM IS NORMAL. (EXPLAIN THE CUSTOMER THAT OPERATION CANNOT BE PERFORMED CAUSED BY EXTRINSIC NOISE.)
Result:
No
See step 4
- VERIFY MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM
Result:
Yes
See step 7
Result:
No
See step 5
- DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS TRUNK LID OPENER SWITCH
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-10 - Body ground Trunk lid opener switch pressed 1.0 V or less → Except above: 4.5 V Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 12
Result:
No
See step 6
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN BODY ECU AND TRUNK LID OPENER SWITCH
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Disconnect the main body ECU and trunk lid opener switch connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I4-1 - E1-10 Always Below 1 Ω Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 18
Result:
No
See step 19
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
- VERIFY MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM
- Connect the negative battery cable.
Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]
- Verify the lock/unlock operation for all doors and trunk using the entry lock and unlock switch operation.
- Is door locked/unlocked?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 12
Result:
No
See step 8
- Connect the negative battery cable.
- INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE STOP AND START ECU AND DOOR LOCK LINK SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE)
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU and the front door lock (driver's side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D6-24 - F18-8 Always Below 1 Ω Result
Result Yes No
Result:
No
See step 17
Result:
Yes
See step 9
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
- INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE STOP AND START ECU AND DOOR LOCK LINK SWITCH (DRIVER-SIDE)
- Verify that the engine stop and start ECU connector is disconnected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D6-24 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Result Yes No
Result:
No
See step 16
Result:
Yes
See step 10
- INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE STOP AND START ECU AND GROUND
- Verify that the engine stop and start ECU connector is disconnected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D6-32 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω D4-13 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Result Yes No
Result:
No
See step 15
Result:
Yes
See step 11
- INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ENTRY LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH AND CERTIFICATION ECU
- Disconnect the certification ECU and entry lock and unlock switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H8-2 - E33-2 Always Below 1 Ω H9-2 - E33-1 Always Below 1 Ω Result
Result Yes No
Result:
No
See step 14
Result:
Yes
See step 12
- VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE WAS CORRECTED
Result:
Yes
TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED. (EXPLAIN THE CONTENTS OF THE SERVICING TO THE CUSTOMER.)
Result:
No
See step 13
- IF THE MALFUNCTION HAS NOT BEEN RESOLVED, REPEAT THE INSPECTION FROM STEP 1.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 1
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE WIRING HARNESS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT.
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE WIRING HARNESS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT.
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE WIRING HARNESS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT.
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE WIRING HARNESS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT.
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- INSPECT THE TRUNK LID OPENER SWITCH. IF THERE IS ANY MALFUNCTION, REPLACE IT.
Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
- If the trunk lid opener switch inspection is normal, inspect or repair the following:
- Luggage compartment door lock
Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
- Luggage compartment door lock
- After repair procedure, go to Step 12.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- If the trunk lid opener switch inspection is normal, inspect or repair the following:
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE WIRING HARNESS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT.
Result:
NEXT
See step 12