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Advanced Keyless Entry System Does Not Operate [08/2019 - ]: Procedure

  1. DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS DOOR LOCK 
    1. Refer to "door lock does not operate" symptom troubleshooting and perform the inspection.
    2. Is the smart key system operating normally?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED. (EXPLAIN THE CONTENTS OF THE SERVICING TO THE CUSTOMER.) 

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  2

  2. VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPERATION OTHER THAN OPERATION PERMISSION CONDITION 
    1. Verify the advanced keyless operation by operating each entry lock and unlock switch and the trunk lid opener switch with all the following conditions met.
      1. All doors and trunk closed
      2. Ignition switched off
      3. Door control transmitter is within reception area

        (80 cm radius from driver's door, front passenger's door, and trunk)

    2. Is the smart entry and start system operating normally?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    SYSTEM IS NORMAL. (EXPLAIN TO CUSTOMER ABOUT OPERATION RANGE OF SMART KEY SYSTEM) 

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  3

  3. VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EXTRINSIC NOISE 
    1. Ask the customer malfunction condition.
    2. Does the malfunction occur at the specified place where extrinsic noise is received such as a TV tower, electric power station, or a broadcast station?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    SYSTEM IS NORMAL. (EXPLAIN THE CUSTOMER THAT OPERATION CANNOT BE PERFORMED CAUSED BY EXTRINSIC NOISE.) 

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  4

  4. VERIFY MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM 
    1. Does the trunk open using the trunk lid opener switch operation?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  5

  5. DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS TRUNK LID OPENER SWITCH 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-10 - Body ground Trunk lid opener switch pressed 1.0 V or less → Except above: 4.5 V

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN BODY ECU AND TRUNK LID OPENER SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.

      Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    2. Disconnect the main body ECU and trunk lid opener switch connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I4-1 - E1-10 Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  19

  7. VERIFY MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM 
    1. Connect the negative battery cable.

      Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]

    2. Verify the lock/unlock operation for all doors and trunk using the entry lock and unlock switch operation.
    3. Is door locked/unlocked?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE STOP AND START ECU AND DOOR LOCK LINK SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.

      Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    2. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU and the front door lock (driver's side) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D6-24 - F18-8 Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE STOP AND START ECU AND DOOR LOCK LINK SWITCH (DRIVER-SIDE) 
    1. Verify that the engine stop and start ECU connector is disconnected.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D6-24 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  10

  10. INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE STOP AND START ECU AND GROUND 
    1. Verify that the engine stop and start ECU connector is disconnected.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D6-32 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      D4-13 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  11

  11. INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN ENTRY LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH AND CERTIFICATION ECU 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU and entry lock and unlock switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H8-2 - E33-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      H9-2 - E33-1 Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  12

  12. VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE WAS CORRECTED 
    1. Does the smart key system operate normally?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED. (EXPLAIN THE CONTENTS OF THE SERVICING TO THE CUSTOMER.) 

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  13

  13. IF THE MALFUNCTION HAS NOT BEEN RESOLVED, REPEAT THE INSPECTION FROM STEP 1. 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  1

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE WIRING HARNESS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT. 
    1. After repair, go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  15. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE WIRING HARNESS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT. 
    1. After repair, go to Step 12.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  16. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE WIRING HARNESS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT. 
    1. After repair procedure, go to Step 12.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  17. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE WIRING HARNESS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT. 
    1. After repair procedure, go to Step 12.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  18. INSPECT THE TRUNK LID OPENER SWITCH. IF THERE IS ANY MALFUNCTION, REPLACE IT. 

    Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]

    1. If the trunk lid opener switch inspection is normal, inspect or repair the following:
    2. After repair procedure, go to Step 12.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  19. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE WIRING HARNESS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT. 
    1. After repair procedure, go to Step 12

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12