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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> Yaris LE >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Lin Communication System - Diagnostic Codes (2 Of 2) >> Lin Communication System >> DTC U0322-09: Software Incompatibility with Body Control Module Component Failures [07/2015 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC U0322-09: Software Incompatibility with Body Control Module Component Failures [07/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU CONNECTOR CONDITION 
    1. Switch the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.

      Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    3. Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
    4. Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
    5. Is the connector normal?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT POWER SOURCE CONTROL (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) CONNECTOR CONDITION 
    1. Disconnect the power source control (power management control ECU) connector.
    2. Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
    3. Is the connector normal?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN MAIN BODY ECU AND POWER SOURCE CONTROL (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Verify that the main body ECU and power source control (power management control ECU) connectors are disconnected.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-13 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN MAIN BODY ECU AND POWER SOURCE CONTROL (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
    1. Verify that the main body ECU and power source control (power management control ECU) connectors are disconnected.
    2. Connect the negative battery cable.

      Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]

    3. Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-13 - Battery negative (-) terminal IG ON Below 1 V

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN MAIN BODY ECU AND POWER SOURCE CONTROL (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
    1. Switch the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.

      Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    3. Verify that the main body ECU and power source control (power management control ECU) connectors are disconnected.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-13 - E3-15 IG OFF Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  6

  6. VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS MAIN BODY ECU DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY 
    1. Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
    2. Connect the negative battery cable.

      Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]

    3. Clear the DTC.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2015 - ]

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Clear DTCs 

    4. Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 2 s or more.
    5. Recheck for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2015 - ]

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes 

    6. Is the same DTC displayed?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  10

  7. VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED 
    1. Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
    2. Connect the negative battery cable.

      Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]

    3. Clear the DTC.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2015 - ]

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Clear DTCs 

    4. Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 2 s or more.
    5. Recheck for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2015 - ]

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes 

    6. Is the same DTC displayed?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  8

  8. VERIFY IF OTHER DTCS DISPLAYED 
    1. Are any other DTCs displayed?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED. 

    Result: 

    Yes 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART ACCORDING TO THE APPLICABLE DTC TROUBLESHOOTING. 

    1. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2015 - 08/2019] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2019 - ]
  9. REPEAT THE INSPECTION FROM STEP 1. 
    1. If the malfunction recurs, replace the power source control (power management control ECU).

      Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    2. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  10. REPLACE THE MAIN BODY ECU. 
    1. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
    2. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  11. REFER TO THE WIRING DIAGRAM AND VERIFY WHETHER OR NOT THERE IS A COMMON CONNECTOR BETWEEN MAIN BODY ECU TERMINAL E1-13 AND POWER SOURCE CONTROL (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) TERMINAL 3E-15. 

    If there is a common connector: 

    1. Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
    2. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector: 

    1. Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
    1. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  12. REFER TO THE WIRING DIAGRAM AND VERIFY WHETHER OR NOT THERE IS A COMMON CONNECTOR BETWEEN MAIN BODY ECU TERMINAL E1-13 AND POWER SOURCE CONTROL (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) TERMINAL E3-15. 

    If there is a common connector: 

    1. Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
    2. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector: 

    1. Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
    1. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  13. REFER TO THE WIRING DIAGRAM AND VERIFY WHETHER OR NOT THERE IS A COMMON CONNECTOR BETWEEN MAIN BODY ECU TERMINAL E1-13 AND POWER SOURCE CONTROL (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) TERMINAL E3-15. 

    If there is a common connector: 

    1. Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
    2. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector: 

    1. Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
    1. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR. 
    1. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  15. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR. 
    1. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7