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DTC P0130-00: O2 Sensor Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1) [08/2018 - ]: Procedure

  1. VISUALLY INSPECT ECM CONNECTOR 
    1. Perform the ECM connector Inspection.
    2. Inspect the ECM connector pin type.

      Result

      Result
      200 Pin Type
      186 Pin Type

    Result: 

    186 Pin Type 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    200 Pin Type 

    See step  2

  2. PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
    1. Switch the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    3. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
    4. Is there any malfunction?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  3

  3. PURPOSE: INSPECT ECM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
    3. Is there any malfunction?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  4

  4. PURPOSE: INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN A/F SENSOR AND ECM FOR DETERIORATION 
    1. Inspect for deterioration between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
      1. A/F sensor terminal C6-6-ECM terminal C27-80
      2. A/F sensor terminal C6-5-ECM terminal C27-81
      3. A/F sensor terminal C6-4-ECM terminal C27-82
    2. Is there any malfunction?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  5

  5. PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up completely.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1).

      Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1)
    5. Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
      WARNING:
      • When the Techstream is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the Techstream using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
      • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
      1. After increasing the engine speed to 3000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.
    6. Is the displayed PID value as follows?
      1. Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1): 0.25 mA or more

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  6

  6. PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION 
    1. Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
    2. Clear the DTC from the ECM memory using the Techstream.

      Refer to CLEARING DTC [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    3. Perform the KOER self test.

      Refer to ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST/KEY-ON ENGINE RUNNING SELF-TEST [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Key-On Engine Running Self-Test
    4. Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  7

  7. PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION 
    1. Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED. 

    Result: 

    Yes 

    GO TO THE APPLICABLE DTC INSPECTION. 

    1. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2018 - 08/2019] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2019 - ]
  8. REPEAT THE INSPECTION FROM STEP 2. 
    1. If the malfunction recurs, replace the ECM.

      Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    2. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  9. REPLACE THE A/F SENSOR. 
    1. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
    2. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE WIRING HARNESS WHICH HAS DETERIORATED. 
    1. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  11. REPLACE THE ECM. 
    1. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
    2. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  12. REPLACE THE A/F SENSOR. 
    1. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
    2. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  13. PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
    1. Switch the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    3. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
    4. Is there any malfunction?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  23

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  14

  14. PURPOSE: INSPECT ECM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
    3. Is there any malfunction?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  15

  15. PURPOSE: INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN A/F SENSOR AND ECM FOR DETERIORATION 
    1. Inspect for deterioration between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
      1. A/F sensor terminal C35-6-ECM terminal C28-17
      2. A/F sensor terminal C35-5-ECM terminal C28-4
      3. A/F sensor terminal C35-4-ECM terminal C28-3
    2. Is there any malfunction?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  16

  16. PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up completely.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1).

      Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1)
    5. Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
      WARNING:
      • When the Techstream is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the Techstream using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
      • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
      1. After increasing the engine speed to 3000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.
    6. Is the displayed PID value as follows?
      1. Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (bank 1, sensor 1): 0.25 mA or more

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  20

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  17

  17. PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION 
    1. Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
    2. Clear the DTC from the ECM memory using the Techstream.

      Refer to CLEARING DTC [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    3. Perform the KOER self test.

      Refer to ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST/KEY-ON ENGINE RUNNING SELF-TEST [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Key-On Engine Running Self-Test
    4. Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  18

  18. PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION 
    1. Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED. 

    Result: 

    Yes 

    GO TO THE APPLICABLE DTC INSPECTION. 

    1. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2018 - 08/2019] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2019 - ]
  19. REPEAT THE INSPECTION FROM STEP 13. 
    1. If the malfunction recurs, replace the ECM.

      Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    2. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  13

  20. REPLACE THE A/F SENSOR. 
    1. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
    2. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  17

  21. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE WIRING HARNESS WHICH HAS DETERIORATED. 
    1. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  17

  22. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR AND/OR TERMINALS. 
    1. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  17

  23. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR AND/OR TERMINALS. 
    1. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  17