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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> Yaris LE >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (12 Of 13) >> SFI System >> DTC U0315-00: Software Incompatibility with Anti-Lock Brake System Control Module [07/2015 - 08/2018] >> Procedure
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DTC U0315-00: Software Incompatibility with Anti-Lock Brake System Control Module [07/2015 - 08/2018]: Procedure

  1. VERIFY DTC FOR MODULE COMMUNICATION 
    1. Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
    2. Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.

      Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

    3. Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    GO TO THE APPLICABLE PENDING CODE OR DTC INSPECTION. 

    1. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2015 - 08/2018]

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  2

  2. VERIFY ABS HU/CM OR DSC HU/CM DTC 
    1. Perform the ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM DTC inspection using the Techstream.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2015 - 08/2019]

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2015 - 08/2019]

      Chassis > ABS/DSC/TCS > Trouble Codes 

    2. Are any DTCs present?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    GO TO THE APPLICABLE DTC INSPECTION. 

    1. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2015 - 08/2019]
    2. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2015 - 08/2019]

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT ABS HU/CM OR DSC HU/CM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
    1. Switch the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM connector.
    3. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
    4. Is there any malfunction?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT ECM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
    3. Is there any malfunction?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  5

  5. VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
    1. Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
    2. Clear the DTC from the ECM memory using the Techstream.

      Refer to AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    3. Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

      Refer to ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST/KEY-ON ENGINE RUNNING SELF-TEST [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Key-On Engine Running Self-Test

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      On-Demand Self-Test
    4. Is the same DTC present?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  6

  6. VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
    1. Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".

      Refer to AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [07/2015 - ]

    2. Are any DTCs present?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED. 

    Result: 

    Yes 

    GO TO THE APPLICABLE DTC INSPECTION. 

    1. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2015 - 08/2018]
  7. REPEAT THE INSPECTION FROM STEP 1. 
    1. If the malfunction recurs, replace the ECM.

      Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    2. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR AND/OR TERMINALS. 
    1. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR AND/OR TERMINALS. 
    1. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5