DTC P2507-00: ECM / PCM Power Input Signal Low [07/2015 - 08/2018]: Procedure
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect the battery.
Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
- Is there any malfunction?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 9
Result:
No
See step 2
- INSPECT BACKUP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Module supply voltage.
Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Module supply voltage - Verify the Module supply voltage PID value.
- Is the Module supply voltage PID value B+?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
No
See step 8
Result:
Yes
See step 3
- INSPECT ECM CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 7
Result:
No
See step 4
- VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
- Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Clear the DTC from the ECM memory using the Techstream.
Refer to AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [07/2015 - ]
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
Refer to ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST/KEY-ON ENGINE RUNNING SELF-TEST [07/2015 - ]
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display Key-On Engine Running Self-Test Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display On-Demand Self-Test - Is the same DTC present?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
Yes
See step 6
Result:
No
See step 5
- VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
- Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
Refer to AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [07/2015 - ]
- Are any DTCs present?
Result
Result Yes No
Result:
No
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED.
Result:
Yes
GO TO THE APPLICABLE DTC INSPECTION.
- Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
- REPEAT THE INSPECTION FROM STEP 1.
- If the malfunction recurs, replace the ECM.
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
- Go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- If the malfunction recurs, replace the ECM.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR AND/OR TERMINALS.
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- INSPECT THE MAIN 200 A FUSE, ROOM 25 A FUSE AND ENG+B 7.5 A FUSE.
- If the fuse is blown:
- Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and ECM terminal A42-4.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
- Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
- Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and ECM terminal A42-4.
- If the fuse is damaged:
- Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
- If all fuses are normal:
- Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and ECM terminal A42-4.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
- Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and ECM terminal A42-4.
- Go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- If the fuse is blown:
- RECHARGE OR REPLACE THE BATTERY.
- Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]
- Then go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4