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DTC P2507-00: ECM / PCM Power Input Signal Low [07/2015 - 08/2018]: Procedure

  1. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Switch the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the battery.

      Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]

    3. Is there any malfunction?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT BACKUP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT 
    1. Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Module supply voltage.

      Refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Module supply voltage
    6. Verify the Module supply voltage PID value.
    7. Is the Module supply voltage PID value B+?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT ECM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
    1. Switch the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
    4. Is there any malfunction?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  4

  4. VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
    1. Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
    2. Clear the DTC from the ECM memory using the Techstream.

      Refer to AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    3. Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

      Refer to ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST/KEY-ON ENGINE RUNNING SELF-TEST [07/2015 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Key-On Engine Running Self-Test

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      On-Demand Self-Test
    4. Is the same DTC present?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    Yes 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    No 

    See step  5

  5. VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
    1. Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".

      Refer to AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [07/2015 - ]

    2. Are any DTCs present?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result: 

    No 

    DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED. 

    Result: 

    Yes 

    GO TO THE APPLICABLE DTC INSPECTION. 

    1. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2015 - 08/2018]
  6. REPEAT THE INSPECTION FROM STEP 1. 
    1. If the malfunction recurs, replace the ECM.

      Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    2. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR AND/OR TERMINALS. 
    1. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  8. INSPECT THE MAIN 200 A FUSE, ROOM 25 A FUSE AND ENG+B 7.5 A FUSE. 
    1. If the fuse is blown:
      1. Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and ECM terminal A42-4.

        If there is a common connector: 

        • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
        • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector: 

        • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
        • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
    2. If the fuse is damaged:
      1. Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
    3. If all fuses are normal:
      1. Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and ECM terminal A42-4.

        If there is a common connector: 

        • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
        • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector: 

        • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
    4. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  9. RECHARGE OR REPLACE THE BATTERY. 
    1. Refer to INSTALLATION [07/2015 - ]
    2. Then go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4