DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance; DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance [06/2016 - 12/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A OR P050B)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P050A or P050B is output A DTC P050A or P050B and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A or P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
(Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2016 - 03/2017] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2017 - 07/2018] )
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idle.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
Standard
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values is between -20% and 20%.
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE VALVE)
- Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
RESULTResult Proceed to NG A OK B
Result:
B
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 4
- Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
- Replace the throttle with motor body assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Check the PCV hose connections (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [06/2016 - ]
).
OK
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Check the PCV hose connections (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [06/2016 - ]
).
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [06/2016 - ]
).
OK
No leaks from the intake system.
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [06/2016 - ]
).
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE)
- Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
- Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P000A inspection procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft) (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 ).
- Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P000B inspection procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft) (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 ).
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 14
Result:
OK
See step 14
Result:
NG
See step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
- Repair or replace the PCV valve or hose.
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the intake system.
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
- Check and repair the VVT system.
HINT:
- Refer to DTC P000A Inspection Procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft) (Refer to CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT ).
- Refer to DTC P000B Inspection Procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft) (Refer to CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- Check and repair the VVT system.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A OR P050B) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2016 - ] ).
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A or P050B.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A or P050B is output) B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 15
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM (Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [06/2016 - ]
).
HINT:
Repair any problems.
Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM (Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [06/2016 - ]
).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A OR P050B) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2016 - ] ).
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A or P050B.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P050A or P050B is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 17
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 18
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ]
).
HINT:
If the results of the inspections performed in step 9 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
Result:
NEXT
See step 19
- Replace the mass air flow meter (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ]
).
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2016 - ] ).
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A or P50B.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A or P050B is output) B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )