DTC B2799-86: Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK VEHICLE TYPE
- Check vehicle condition.
Result
Proceed to w/o Occupant Classification System w/ Occupant Classification System
Result:
w/ Occupant Classification System
See step 9
Result:
w/o Occupant Classification System
See step 2
- Check vehicle condition.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)
- Register the communication ID codes.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- Register the communication ID codes.
- CHECK ECM (TERMINAL EFII)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU))*b Waveform *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms. Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition G57-3 (EFII) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Result Proceed to Normal waveform A Terminal EFII stuck low (2.4 V or less) B Waveform length or shape is abnormal, or EFII terminal stuck at Hi (12 V) C
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
C
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 4
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) (TERMINAL EFIO)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU))*b Waveform *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms. Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition G57-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Result:
A
END (ECU COMMUNICATION ID HAS NOT BEEN REGISTERED)
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
- CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A24-25 (IMO) - Body ground Engine switch turned on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) Result
Result Proceed to Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) B
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 8
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)
- Disconnect the G57 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G57-3 (EFII) - A24-25 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω G57-3 (EFII) or A24-25 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
- Register the communication ID codes.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Register the communication ID codes.
- CHECK ECM (TERMINAL EFII)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*b Waveform *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms. Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition A15-3 (EFII) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Result Proceed to Normal waveform A Terminal EFII stuck low (2.4 V or less) B Waveform length or shape is abnormal, or EFII terminal stuck at Hi (12 V) C
Result:
B
See step 14
Result:
C
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 11
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (TERMINAL EFIO)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*b Waveform *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms. OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition A15-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Engine switch turned on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
- Register the ECU communication ID code.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 13
- Register the ECU communication ID code.
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Result:
A
END (ECU COMMUNICATION ID HAS NOT BEEN REGISTERED)
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
- CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A24-25 (IMO) - Body ground Engine switch turned on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) Result
Result Proceed to Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) B
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 15
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
- Disconnect the A15 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-3 (EFII) - A24-25 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω A15-3 (EFII) or A24-25 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR