LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2020 >> RAV4 Adventure >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (A25A-FKS) (W/O Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 4), Circuit Tests & Symptom Tests >> SFI SYSTEM (w/o Canister Pump Module) >> Fuel Pump Control Circuit [11/2018 - 08/2020] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Fuel Pump Control Circuit [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure

  1. INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU 
    GTY944436Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Fuel Pump Control ECU - -
    1. Remove the fuel pump control ECU.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N15-1 (+B) - N15-3 (GND) Always 10 Ω or higher
      N15-1 (+B) - N15-2 (FPC) Always 2 kΩ or higher
      N15-2 (FPC) - N15-3 (GND) Always 1 kΩ or higher
      N14-1 (FPG) - N15-3 (GND) Always Below 1 kΩ
      N14-2 (FPU) - N15-3 (GND) Always 2 kΩ or higher
      N14-3 (FPV) - N15-3 (GND) Always 2 kΩ or higher
      N14-4 (FPW) - N15-3 (GND) Always 2 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      This procedure checks for an internal short of the fuel pump control ECU when its transistor is stuck on.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU) 
    GTY870234Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Fuel Pump Control ECU)
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N15-1 (+B) - N15-3 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      Make a note of the measured voltage as it may be used in a following Active Test.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N15-2 (FPC) - A24-6 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      N15-2 (FPC) or A24-6 (FPC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP SINGLE PHASE ENERGIZATION) 
    GTY925298Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Fuel Pump Control ECU - -
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization
    6. Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition
      N14-2 (FPU) - Body ground U Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V*
      N14-3 (FPV) - Body ground V Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V*
      N14-4 (FPW) - Body ground W Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V*

      HINT: 

      • *: This Active Test restricts the fuel pump control ECU output duty cycle to 50%. Therefore, the output voltage of the fuel pump control ECU will be approximately 50% of the power source voltage measured in a previous step.
      • Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The U phase, V phase and W phase are all normal A
      The U phase, V phase or W phase is abnormal B
      The U phase, V phase and W phase are all abnormal C

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N14-2 (FPU) - N26-3 (BLPU) Always Below 1 Ω
      N14-3 (FPV) - N26-4 (BLPV) Always Below 1 Ω
      N14-4 (FPW) - N26-2 (BLPW) Always Below 1 Ω
      N14-2 (FPU) or N26-3 (BLPU) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N14-3 (FPV) or N26-4 (BLPV) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N14-4 (FPW) or N26-2 (BLPW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  6. INSPECT ECM (FPC TERMINAL) 
    GTY870237Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Fuel Pump Control ECU)
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization
    6. Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition
      N15-2 (FPC) - Body ground Before Active Test → During Active Test Before Active Test: Resistance is stable → During Active Test: Resistance fluctuates*

      HINT: 

      *: Using the Active Test, duty control of the transistors in the ECM will be performed. Due to the duty control, resistance of the FPC terminal will be unstable during the Active Test. If the resistance is stable before the Active Test and fluctuates while performing the Active Test, it can be determined that the transistor is operating. If the transistor does not operate during the Active Test, the ECM may be malfunctioning.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY) 
    GTY878120Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
    *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 2 Relay
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    3. Remove the VVT relay and EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

      HINT: 

      Remove the VVT relay and EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - 2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) or 2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - N15-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or N15-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N15-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR