DTC P0705-13: Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open; DTC P0705-62: Transmission Range Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT SW STATUS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Shift SW Status (P Range), Shift SW Status (R Range), Shift SW Status (N Range), Shift SW Status (N, P Range) and Shift SW Status (D Range).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Shift SW Status (P Range) Shift SW Status (R Range) Shift SW Status (N Range) Shift SW Status (N, P Range) Shift SW Status (D Range) - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
OK
Techstream Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition Shift SW Status (P Range) P ON Except P OFF Shift SW Status (R Range) R ON Except R OFF Shift SW Status (N Range) N ON Except N OFF Shift SW Status (N, P Range) P or N ON Except P or N OFF Shift SW Status (D Range) D or S ON Except D or S OFF Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT SW STATUS (S RANGE))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Shift SW Status (S Range).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Shift SW Status (S Range) - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
OK
Techstream Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition Shift SW Status (S Range) S ON Except S OFF Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY)
- Inspect the transmission control switch (shift lock control unit assembly).
- w/ Smart Key System, for 2WD:
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
- w/o Smart Key System, for 2WD:
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
- w/ Smart Key System, for AWD:
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
- w/o Smart Key System, for AWD:
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG - w/ Smart Key System, for 2WD:
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY)
- for 2WD
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
- for AWD
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Inspect the transmission control switch (shift lock control unit assembly).
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Transmission Control Switch (Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly))- Disconnect the transmission control switch (shift lock control unit assembly) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G23-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
- Disconnect the transmission control switch (shift lock control unit assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G23-5 (S) - A24-14 (S) Always Below 1 Ω G23-5 (S) or A24-14 (S) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C31-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Result:
OK
See step 7
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
- for 2WD
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
- for AWD
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG - for 2WD
Result:
NG
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- for 2WD
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
- for AWD
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C31-4 (B) - A24-23 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω C31-7 (DL) - C41-23 (D) Always Below 1 Ω C31-8 (NL) - C41-24 (N) Always Below 1 Ω C31-2 (RL) - C41-25 (R) Always Below 1 Ω C31-3 (PL) - C41-26 (P) Always Below 1 Ω C31-4 (B) or A24-23 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C31-7 (DL) or C41-23 (D) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C31-8 (NL) or C41-24 (N) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C31-2 (RL) or C41-25 (R) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C31-3 (PL) or C41-26 (P) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR