DTC P0087-00: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [06/2020 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL LEAK
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No fuel leaks present.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087-00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087-00 is output A DTC P0087-00 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0087-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2020 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 3
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
Result:
YES
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
Result:
NO
See step 4
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Data List / Coolant Temperature, Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Coolant Temperature Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.
Result
Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to Direct There are no misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 5
- INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (High).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Pressure (High) - Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine condition changes from idling to racing.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel pressure does not rise A Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B Fuel pressure fluctuates C HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [02/2019 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Replace the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- Replace the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087-00 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P0087-00 is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]