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Home >> Toyota >> 2020 >> RAV4 LE, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 162 (Engine Control System (A25A-FXS) (W/ Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (11 Of 13)) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/ Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P21CF-13: Cylinder 1 Injector "B" Circuit Open; DTC P21D0-13: Cylinder 2 Injector "B" Circuit Open; DTC P21D1-13: Cylinder 3 Injector "B" Circuit Open; DTC P21D2-13: Cylinder 4 Injector "B" Circuit Open [06/2020 - 08/2020] >> Procedure
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DTC P21CF-13: Cylinder 1 Injector "B" Circuit Open; DTC P21D0-13: Cylinder 2 Injector "B" Circuit Open; DTC P21D1-13: Cylinder 3 Injector "B" Circuit Open; DTC P21D2-13: Cylinder 4 Injector "B" Circuit Open [06/2020 - 08/2020]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P21CF-13, P21D0-13, P21D1-13 OR P21D2-13) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P21CF-13, P21D0-13, P21D1-13 or P21D2-13 is output A
      DTC P21CF-13, P21D0-13, P21D1-13 and P21D2-13 are output B

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 NO. 1 RELAY - PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY) 
    GTY913168Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Port Fuel Injector Assembly)
    1. Disconnect the port fuel injector assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      E2-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      E3-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      E4-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 NO. 1 RELAY - PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the port fuel injector assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-2 - C45-76 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω
      E2-2 - C45-75 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω
      E3-2 - C45-74 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω
      E4-2 - C45-73 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω
      E1-2 or C45-76 (#10) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E2-2 or C45-75 (#20) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E3-2 or C45-74 (#30) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E4-2 or C45-73 (#40) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Inspect the port fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the port fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [06/2020 - 08/2020]