LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> 4Runner TRD Pro >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Key System (For Start Function) - Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests >> SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) >> DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction; DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) [08/2015 - 08/2019] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction; DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) [08/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 

    See step  1

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 

    See step  2

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the F81 power management control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the B37 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F81-4 (NE) - B37-29 (NEO) Always Below 1 Ω
      F81-4 (NE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE CONDITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Condition Engine condition / Stop or Run Stop: Engine stopped
      Run: Engine running
      -

      OK

      ON (engine stopped) or OFF (engine running) appears on the screen according to the engine condition.

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLE SHOOTING) 

    (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Reconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
      GTY722918Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
      - -
    2. Using an oscilloscope, check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the power management control ECU.

      Standard Frequency

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F81-4 (NE) - Body ground Engine stopped No pulse generated
      Engine running Pulse generated
      (1000 rpm: 200 Hz)

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLE SHOOTING) 

    (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ] )