DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction; DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) [08/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
See step 1
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
See step 2
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the F81 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the B37 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F81-4 (NE) - B37-29 (NEO) Always Below 1 Ω F81-4 (NE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE CONDITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Condition Engine condition / Stop or Run Stop: Engine stopped
Run: Engine running- OK
ON (engine stopped) or OFF (engine running) appears on the screen according to the engine condition.
Result:
OK
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLE SHOOTING)
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 5
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connectors.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)- - - Using an oscilloscope, check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the power management control ECU.
Standard Frequency
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F81-4 (NE) - Body ground Engine stopped No pulse generated Engine running Pulse generated
(1000 rpm: 200 Hz)
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
NG
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLE SHOOTING)
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ] )
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connectors.