Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative [02/2017 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Check the power door lock operation.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [02/2017 - 10/2017] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2017 - 12/2021] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2021 - ]
OK
Locked doors unlock
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [02/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check the power door lock operation.
- CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM
- Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates properly.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [02/2017 - ]
OK
Key reminder warning buzzer operates properly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [02/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates properly.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY
- When a known good registered door control transmitter assembly is used, check that the wireless functions operate properly.
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless door lock/unlock function operates properly with a known good door control transmitter assembly. A Wireless door lock function does not operate. B
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
A
See step 4
- When a known good registered door control transmitter assembly is used, check that the wireless functions operate properly.
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Inspect the battery capacity.
- Remove the battery from the door control transmitter assembly that does not operate (Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - ]
). Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative (-) terminal.NOTE:
Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between the terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
- Remove the battery from the door control transmitter assembly that does not operate (Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - ]
). Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative (-) terminal.
- Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.NOTE:
When replacing the transmitter battery, before starting work, remove static electricity that has built up in the body by touching, for example, the vehicle to prevent the door control transmitter assembly from being damaged.
- Check the transmitter battery voltage.
HINT:
Measure the transmitter battery voltage while pressing the lock or unlock switch on the door control transmitter assembly.
Standard Voltage
Item Content Tester Connection Transmitter battery positive (+) - Transmitter battery negative (-) Condition Ignition switch off, all doors closed and lock or unlock switch is pressed Specified Condition 2.5 to 3.2 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - ]
- Inspect the battery capacity.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the door control transmitter assembly near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly, and perform a wireless operation check.
HINT:
- When the door control transmitter assembly is brought near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
OK
Wireless functions operate properly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE)
Result:
NG
See step 6
- Bring the door control transmitter assembly near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly, and perform a wireless operation check.
- SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE (USING TECHSTREAM)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Wireless Diagnosis Mode.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Utility
Tester Display Wireless Code Registration - Proceed to the next step in accordance with the prompts on the Techstream screen.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the interior light output pattern.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Inspect the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter assembly switch is pressed. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the interior lights.
Result
Result Proceed to Normal wave (light flash pattern) is output. A Unmatching recognition code is output. B No diagnostic outputs. C
Result:
A
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - 10/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 08/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
C
See step 9
Result:
B
See step 8
- Inspect the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter assembly switch is pressed. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the interior lights.
- CHECK REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
Refer to REGISTRATION [02/2017 - ]
OK
Recognition code can be registered.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (GO TO OPERATION CHECK [02/2017 - 10/2017] or OPERATION CHECK [10/2017 - 12/2021] )
Result:
NG
See step 13
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (RESPONSE)
- Prepare the door control transmitter assembly from another vehicle.
- Press and hold down the door control transmitter assembly switch.
- Check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
OK
Unmatching recognition code is output.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL (CUT KEY) TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY
Result:
NG
See step 10
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (+B, GND)
- Disconnect the M23 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Door Control and Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the chart below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M23-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the chart below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M23-7 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Disconnect the M23 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT)
- Connect the M23 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the chart below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control and Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M23-4 (RDA) - Body ground Ignition switch lock, all doors closed and door control transmitter assembly switch not pressed 11 to 14 V Ignition switch lock, all doors closed and door control transmitter assembly switch pressed Pulse generation
(0 to 12 V)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - 10/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) - DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the F15 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the M23 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the chart below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M23-4 (RDA) - F15-4 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω M23-5 (PRG) - F15-5 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω M23-4 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M23-5 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F15-4 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F15-5 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
- Temporarily replace the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly with a new or known good one.
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - 10/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 09/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- Temporarily replace the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly with a new or known good one.
- CHECK REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Perform the Registration procedure.
Refer to REGISTRATION [02/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 15
- Perform the Registration procedure.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (OPERATION)
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter assembly lock and unlock switches.
OK
Doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter assembly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - 10/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 08/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter assembly lock and unlock switches.