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Fuel Injector Circuit [02/2017 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
      GTY745495Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Fuel Injector Assembly)
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C15-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      C16-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      C17-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      C18-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [02/2017 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2017 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2017 - 10/2017]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2017 - 08/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the C63 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the C15, C16, C17 and C18 fuel injector assembly connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C15-2 - C63-98 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω
      C16-2 - C63-95 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω
      C17-2 - C63-96 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω
      C18-2 - C63-97 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω
      C15-2 or C63-98 (#10) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C16-2 or C63-95 (#20) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C17-2 or C63-96 (#30) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C18-2 or C63-97 (#40) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [02/2017 - 05/2018]  , or refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [05/2018 - 09/2019]  , or refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the C15, C16, C17 and C18 fuel injector assembly connectors.
    2. Disconnect the 1B No. 1 integration relay connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C15-1 - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      C16-1 - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      C17-1 - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      C18-1 - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      C15-1 or 1B-4 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C16-1 or 1B-4 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C17-1 or 1B-4 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C18-1 or 1B-4 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG B

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
      GTY764903Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 integration relay)
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-3 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY 
    1. Inspect the No. 1 integration relay.

      Refer to INSPECTION [02/2017 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2017 - 08/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    GTY764903Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 integration relay)
    1. Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-6 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [02/2017 - ]  

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR